Memorable Manitobans: Lyonel Garry Israels (1926-2003)

Medical researcher.

Born at Regina, Saskatchewan in 1926, he graduated from the University of Manitoba, with an MD (1949) and MSc (1950), and following post-graduate studies in the United States, Switzerland and the UK, he returned to Winnipeg and joined the University of Manitoba’s faculty of medicine. He went on to serve as head of the hematology/oncology section in the Department of Internal Medicine for 27 years. During his career he also spent 20 years as Executive Director of the Manitoba Cancer Treatment and Research Foundation (now CancerCare Manitoba). He played a leading role in the establishment of the Manitoba Institute of Cell Biology, considered to be one of the foremost cancer research facilities in Canada. He was also instrumental in the creation of the Manitoba Health Research Council. He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg.

His many accomplishments were recognized with the Peter D. Curry Chancellor’s Award in 2003, the Order of Canada in 1994, appointment as Distinguished Professor at the University of Manitoba, Captain of the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt (1988), a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), and the St. Boniface General Hospital Research Foundation International Award. In 1999 he was awarded an honourary DSc by the University of Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 26 September 2003.