Memorable Manitobans: Sol Kanee (1909-2007)

Businessman, social activist, philantrophist.

Born at Melville, Saskatchewan on 1 June 1909, he was a successful businessman, co-founding the law firm Thompson Dorfman Sweatman, building the Kanee Grain Company and Soo Line Flour Mills, chairing the board of Trans-Air and was a director of the Bank of Canada (17 years), and chairman of the Business Development Bank of Canada.

Kanee was also extremely active in the community, particularly in the Winnipeg Jewish community. He was involved in the World Jewish Congress in New York for over thirty years, serving on the executive. He was also involved in the Canadian Jewish Congress, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, United Way, Canadian Society of the Weizmann Institute, Canadian Council of Christians and Jews, Board of Governors for the University of Manitoba (Chairman, 1975), Manitoba Centennial Corporation, and Jewish Senior’s Sharon Home (now called the Kanee Centre of the Sharon Home). He served as President of the Glendale Golf and Country Club (1950).

In 1979, Kanee received the International B’nai Brith Humanitarian Award, and the Nahum Goldmann Medal from the World Jewish Congress (1995). He received the Samuel Bronfman Medal from the Canadian Jewish Congress (1978) and the Centennial of Canada Medal. He received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba (1974). In 1977, he was inducted into the Order of Canada and the Order of Manitoba, and he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977) and Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). He was called ‘Citizen Kanee’ by the Winnipeg Free Press.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 April 2007 and was inducted posthumously into the Winnipeg Citizens Hall of Fame, in 2009.