Memorable Manitobans: Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

Lawyer, community leader.

Born at Winnipeg in 1928, son of Frank Buchwald (?-?) and Bessie Portigal, he attended Kelvin High School and the University of Manitoba (BA, 1948) after which he received a law degree (1952) and Master of Law (1957), having served as Editor of The Manitoban (1950-1951). He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1952 and was a co-founder of the law firm Buchwald Asper Henteleff. He served as President of the Manitoba Bar Association (1970-1971) and the Law Society of Manitoba (1975-1976). He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1966.

He was a member of the boards of the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba, the Health Sciences Centre Foundation, the Canadian Consumer Council, and the Business Council of Manitoba. He was actively involved in promotion of the arts in Manitoba. He served on the boards of several Winnipeg arts organizations, including the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, and advocated their need for stable funding. After helping to produce a report on arts sustainability, he became the first executive director of Arts Stabilization Manitoba Inc. He also participated in the campaign to save the area around Upper Fort Garry, and to develop the Canadian Museum of Human Rights. He once served as editor of the University of Manitoba student newspaper, The Manitoban, and also wrote a column for the Jewish Post and News. Toward the end of his life, he wrote a regular column in the Winnipeg Free Press.

In recognition of his community service, he was awarded an honorary degree by the University of Manitoba (1994) and was inducted into the Order of Canada (2003). He was inducted posthumously into the Winnipeg Citizens Hall of Fame (2011).

He died in Winnipeg on 17 April 2008.