Memorable Manitobans: Patrick Ralph Crawford (1928-2020)

Dentist, historian.

Born at Winnipeg in 1928, son of Hector Crawford and Eileen Lusignan, after graduation from high school he moved to Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan to work as a theatre manager. There, he met Olga Nazarewich and they married in 1952. He then obtain BA (1954) and Doctor of Dental Medicine (1964) degrees and practiced dentistry at Winnipeg for 25 years while also teaching part-time in the University of Manitoba Faculty of Dentistry. He served as President of the Manitoba Dental Association and Canadian Dental Association. He was a member of the International College of Dentists, American College of Dentists, Pierre Fauchard Society, Academy of Dentistry International, and Royal College of Dentists of Canada. He collected dental artifacts and memorabilia that were donated to dental museums in Winnipeg, Ottawa, Arnprior, and Kingston. He quit his dental practice in 1989 and moved to Ottawa, Ontario where he was Editor of the Journal of the Canadian Dental Association for nine years then retired to Tsawwassen, British Columbia. He wrote a series of articles entitled “The Canadian Dental Association, 1902-2002: A Century of Service.” In recognition of his contributions as a clinician, educator, and historian, he was inducted into the Order of Canada (2019). He died at Delta, British Columbia on 13 July 2020.