Military

Memorable Manitobans: Criteria for Memorable Manitobans

To be considered for inclusion in the Memorable Manitobans collection:

1. THE PERSON MUST BE DECEASED. Very rare exceptions are made for living people who, at the determination of the Manitoba Historical Society, have made sufficient important contributions to Manitoba life.

2. The person must have been noteworthy in any of several respects:

a) Held office as leader of a provincial, national, or international organization, or

b) Held office as leader of a municipal government, or members of a provincial or national government, or

c) Been recognized publicly for community service at the provincial, national, or international level, or

d) Been active in leadership of a local, provincial, national, or international charitable organization, or

e) Been active in advocacy on behalf of a particular group of people, or

f) Made noteworthy and publicly recognized contributions to the development or enhancement of a particular field, discipline, or industry in Manitoba, or

g) Made publicly recognized contributions to the advancement of public knowledge through some facet of sciences and engineering, arts, or humanities, or

h) Other aspects not identified above, but for which a case can be made that a person has brought distinction and honour upon themselves and/or the community by virtue of their actions.

3. For those whose achievements pertain to their employment, there should be a demonstrated, distinguished record of accomplishment beyond the basic expectation of that employment.

4. In rare cases, people with generally unremarkable or dishonourable histories may be considered for inclusion in Memorable Manitobans if some facet of their past warrants preservation as a valuable lesson to future generations.

5. Ultimately, selection of persons to be profiled in Memorable Manitobans will be at the sole discretion of the Manitoba Historical Society.

If you wish to propose the addition of a person to the Memorable Manitobans collection, please contact the Memorable Manitobans Administrator (biographies@mhs.mb.ca).

Components of a typical biography in Memorable Manitobans:

• Birth date and place