Memorable Manitobans: Jean Cuthand Goodwill (1928-1997)

Nurse.

Born in 1928, she spent her early years in a tuberculosis sanatorium in Prince Albert Saskatchewan. In 1954 she was the first Aboriginal to finish a nursing degree from Holy Family Hospital in Prince Albert. She worked at the Fort Qu’Appelle Indian Hospital and then accepted a position as head nurse at La Ronge nursing station in northern Saskatchewan.

She then decided to focus on helping to develop Aboriginal organizations in Canada, especially on how to provide appropriate health care within an Aboriginal community. She was the Executive Director of the Indian-Metis Friendship Centre in Winnipeg, and the head of the Department of Indian Health Studies at the University of Regina. She was also a founding member of the Aboriginal Nurses Association of Canada.

In 1981 she received the Jean Goodwill Award, which was created in her honour by the Manitoba Indian Nurses Association. In 1992 she became an officer of the Order of Canada.

She died in 1997.