Memorable Manitobans: Graeme Thomson “G.T.” Haig (1923-1993)

Lawyer.

Born at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 7 August 1923, son of Gordon Stuart Haig and Catherine Margaret Thomson, he was educated in Moose Jaw and Winnipeg public schools, the University of Manitoba, and the Manitoba Law School. During the Second World War, he served overseas with the rank of Lieutenant Major in the 18th Canadian Armed Corps and was awarded a Military Cross.

He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1949 and practiced law in Winnipeg and was appointed Queen’s Counsel in 1965. He was appointed Special Counsel to the Canadian Board of Broadcast Governors. He served as President of the Manitoba Bar Association and Vice-President of the Canadian Bar Associations, and served as Special Commissioner inquiring into Lotteries and Gambling in Manitoba in 1979.

He served as President of the Winnipeg Humane Society, United Way and the Canadian Foundation on Alcohol and Drug Dependencies, of which he was a Life Member. He was President of the St. James-Assiniboia Chamber of Commerce, Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce (1973-1974), Manitoba Chamber of Commerce, and Vice-President of the Canadian Chamber of Commerce. He was President of the Manitoba Provincial Conservative Party and Chairman of the Alcoholism Foundation of Manitoba. He was a member of the RCMP Public Complaints Commission and a Director of the Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company and of Granville Savings and Mortage Corporation of Vancouver. He was a Life Bencher of the Law Society of Manitoba. He served with the Fort Garry Horse from 1949 to 1960. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977) and was inducted into the Order of Canada (1985).

On 28 May 1949, he married Patricia Joyce “Patsy” Jackson (1924-1993, daughter of John Jackson) at the Greenwood United Church. They had a son and three daughters.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 December 1993 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.