Hartley Thorbjorn Richardson

Business executive, philanthropist.

Son of George Taylor Richardson and Tannis Maree Thorlakson, he followed his father into the grain business, rising to become President of James Richardson and Sons Limited in 1993 and its Executive Chairman in 2021. He served as a Director of Angiotech Pharmaceuticals, Canadian Pacific Railway, Canadian Council of Chief Executives, and the Business Council of Manitoba. Some other affiliations include The Trilateral Commission, the World Economic Forum Global Leaders of Tomorrow, and the Young Presidents’ Organization.

In October 1983, he married Heather Martin. Known for his exemplary community service and philanthropy, he supported the bid to bring the 1999 Pan Am Games to Winnipeg, he helped to develop the Leo Mol Sculpture Garden and the Pavilion Gallery Museum at Assiniboine Park. He has chaired capital campaigns for numerous local charities. In recognition of his service, he has been given honorary doctorates by the University of Manitoba (2004) and University of Winnipeg (2011), and he was inducted into the Order of Canada (2007) and the Order of Manitoba (2008). He received the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Hill Monument (Ashcroft Point, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ross House (484 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)