Memorable Manitobans: Peter Michael Liba (1940-2007)

Journalist, businessman, Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba (1999-2004).

Born at Winnipeg on 10 May 1940, where he was raised and educated, he began his professional career in 1957 as a print journalist, and covered the Manitoba Legislature for the Winnipeg Tribune before being appointed City Editor in 1967. He was a founding shareholder in 1974 of what now is CanWest Global Communication Corporation, ultimately serving as President and Chief Executive Officer of CKND-TV Manitoba and Saskatchewan, then as Executive Vice-President of CanWest with responsibilities in Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and Chile.

He was Founding Chairman of the Variety Club Telethon for disabled and disadvantaged children, President of the Winnipeg Convention Center, and Chairman of St. Boniface General Hospital. He also held elective office as a Trustee of Transcona-Springfield School Division. He was the patron of the Manitoba Historical Society (2001-2004).

In 1992, he received the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal. He was named Broadcaster of the Decade in 1994 by the Western Association of Broadcasters and in 1998 was inducted into the Canadian Broadcast Hall of Fame. He was appointed to the Order of Canada in 1984. He became the first Member of the Order of Manitoba in 1999 and served as its Chancellor. He was awarded honorary doctorates by the University of Manitoba (2001) and Brandon University (2004) and received the Golden Dragon Citizen of the Year Award from the Chinese community.

He died at his cottage on Lake of the Woods on 21 June 2007.