Memorable Manitobans: John Douglas “Jack” Armstrong (1939-2006)

Physician.

An Associate Professor in the Faculty of Medicine, University of Manitoba, and a pediatrician at the Winnipeg Clinic, he was well-known for his commitment to improving health care for First Nations people. Among his achievements, he participated in establishing the Aboriginal Health and Wellness Centre in Winnipeg and the Canadian Medical Foundation’s Aboriginal Bursary Awards progra m. He served as President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1987-1988) and the Canadian Medical Association. He was instrumental in establishing an Aboriginal Health Committee at the Manitoba Medical Association.

He held leadership roles with the United Way, the Social Planning Council of Winnipeg, Urban Circle Training Centre, New Directions and the Kinsmen Reh-Fit Centre. Along with his wife Glenda and two other couples, he was instrumental in establishing Project Opikihiwawin, which was developed to help families with adopted or fostered Aboriginal children, in order that their children might gain a greater sense of pride in Aboriginal culture. He was recognized with the Queen’s Golden Jubilee Medal (2003), the Canadian Medical Association Medal of Service (2001), the University of Winnipeg’s Distinguished Alumni Award (1997) and the Dr. Leighton N. Young Distinguished Pediatrician Award (1996), and the Order of Canada (2004). Near the end of his life, he was recognized as one of 65 physicians in a World Medical Association publication, Caring Physicians of the World.

He died on 19 August 2006.