Memorable Manitobans: Stephen Adolph Magnacca (1902-1980)

Soldier, realtor, Brandon Mayor (1961-1969).

Born at Winnipeg on 10 December 1902, he joined the Winnipeg Highland Cadets in 1914, and at the age of 15, he added two years to his age and joined the Winnipeg Light Infantry. He was commissioned as a Lieutenant on 15 June 1923. He married Grace Rosina Jones in 1927 with whom he had two children, daughter Patricia and son Allan. The family lived in Winnipeg until his military career took them to Brandon in 1940. The couple ran an Officer’s Kit Shop and later a real estate business named Magnacca Agencies.

In 1933 he was promoted to the rank of Major. Magnacca was made an honorary Lieutenant Colonel of the 26th Field Artillery Regiment in 1956. He was made a Colonel eleven years later. He served two terms as Mayor of Brandon and was President of the Assiniboine Historical Society. For meritorious community service, he was given a Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1969) and a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal.

He is commemorated by Magnacca Crescent in Brandon and the Magnacca Research Centre at the Daly House Museum. He was elected a Life Member of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities. In 1973 he was made a Member of the Order of Canada.