Arthur Jacob “Jake” Epp

Arthur Jacob Epp
Click to enlarge

Educator, businessman, MP (1973-1974), MP (1974-1979), MP (1979), MP (1980-1984), MP (1984-1988), MP (1988-1993),

Born in St. Boniface on 1 September 1939, he taught at the Steinbach Collegiate (1961-1963) and was the Steinbach chair for the Manitoba Centennial Corporation.

He was elected as a Progressive Conservative to the House of Commons in the 1972 federal general election. Re-elected by wide margins in the 1974, 1980, 1984, and 1988 elections, he served as Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (1979-1980), National Health and Welfare (1984-1989), and Energy, Mines and Resources (1989-1993). He introduced anti-smoking legislation and implemented a national AIDS strategy.

He was not a candidate in the 1993 general election and later served as Chairman of Ontario Power Generation where he promoted use of green energy. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and was inducted into the Order of Canada (2010).