Memorable Manitobans: Clarence Ingwall Tillenius (1913-2012)

Artist.

Born at Sandridge on 31 August 1913, son of Carl Ludwig Tillenius (1875-1953) and Inga Christina Smestad (1887-1987), he attended Clematis School, Sandridge School and Teulon High School. From an early age, he showed artistic talent, sketching and painting the landscape around his home. During the Great Depression, he lost his right arm in a construction accident, forcing him to learn to paint with his left arm. He is famous for his scenic dioramas at the Manitoba Museum and National Museum of Canada.

On 4 July 1942, he married teacher Ethel Anna Sankey at Winnipeg and they had a son. Tillenius served as the President of the Manitoba Naturalists Society (1954-1956) and was a founding trustee of the Fort Whyte Nature Centre.

In 1970, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Winnipeg and an MHS Centennial Medal. He received an Ernest Thompson Seton Medal from the Manitoba Naturalists Society (1985) and he was inducted into the Order of Manitoba (2003) and Order of Canada (2005).

He died at Winnipeg on 22 January 2012.