Memorable Manitobans: Walter Bushuk (1929-2017)

University professor.

Born at Jakovichi, Eastern Poland (now Belarus) on 2 January 1929, he came to Canada with his family in 1939 and settled on a homestead at Garland. After receiving BSc (Honours) and MSc degrees from the University of Manitoba and a PhD from McGill University. He worked at the Grain Research Laboratory of Ogilvie Flour Mills and the Canadian International Grains Institute before returning to the University of Manitoba as a Professor in the Department of Plant Science until retirement in 1993. He published over 300 articles on the biochemistry of wheat quality. He served as Department Head (Plant Science), Associate Vice-President (Research), and Department Head (Food Science). He was an Elder of the Sturgeon Creek United Church, President of the Sturgeon Creek Community Club, President of the Victoria Beach Club, and a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg. In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and was inducted into the Order of Canada (2003). He died at Winnipeg on 14 October 2017 and was buried in the Victoria Beach Cemetery.