Memorable Manitobans: Robert T. Ross (1924-2017)

Physician, neurologist, publisher.

Born at Winnipeg in 1924, son of John L. Ross and Alberta Gray, he received a medical degree from the University of Manitoba in 1948 then did post-graduate studies in London, England. He returned to Winnipeg where he practiced medicine and served on the faculty of the Department of Neurology at the University of Manitoba from 1953 to 1999. He served as Head of Neurology at the Health Sciences Centre from 1977 to 1984. In 1974, he founded and ran the Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences, the first Canadian journal in the profession, serving as its publisher, editor-in-chief, and business manager. He wrote the book How to Examine the Nervous System. He was President of the Canadian Neurological Society and the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba. For a number of years he was a trustee or director of Manitoba Medical Service. He established several scholarships at the University of Manitoba. He also served on the boards of the Muscular Dystrophy Association of Canada (Medical Advisory Board), National Gallery of Canada, Winnipeg Art Gallery, Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, and Winnipeg Library Foundation. In recognition of his exemplary community service, he was inducted into the Order of Canada (1994) and he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012). He died in April 2017.