Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Manitoba Organization: Heritage Winnipeg

Link to:
Presidents | Building Awards | Distinguished Service Awards (Individual) | Distinguished Service Awards (Group)

Incorporated in July 1978, the mandate of Heritage Winnipeg is to advocate on behalf of Winnipeg’s built heritage.

Presidents

Period

President

1978-1980

Mary Elizabeth Bayer (1925-2005)

1981-1985

David John “Dave” McDowell (1938-2019)

1986-1989

Bernard Rodolph “Bernie” Wolfe (1922-2014)

1990-1994

Christine Common-Singh

1995-2000

Bernard Rodolph “Bernie” Wolfe (1922-2014)

2001-2003

David John “Dave” McDowell (1938-2019)

2004-2006

Céline Marie Power Kear (?-2017)

2007-2010

Penny McMillan

2011

John Perrin

2012-2017

Jordan Van Sewell

2017-present

Lisa Gardewine

Building Awards

Building preservation awards are presented annually, usually around National Heritage Day / Louis Riel Day in mid-February, for institutional, commercial, and residential conservation projects. The following have been recognized with a Heritage Preservation Award.

Year

Building

Address

Award Recipient

2019

Woodbine Hotel

466 Main Street

Building owners

Bright and Johnston Building

141 Bannatyne Avenue

141 Bannatyne Inc., B & F Masonry, and Crosier Kilgour Ltd.

Porter Building / Galpern Building

165 McDermot Avenue

Alston Properties Ltd. and 5468796 Architecture Inc.

Dalnavert Museum

61 Carlton Street

Friends of Dalnavert Museum Inc. and restoration specialist Sandy Seipman

St. Vital Library

6 Fermor Avenue

City of Winnipeg and Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

2018

Manitoba Legislature Building (accessibility upgrades to Legislative Chamber)

450 Broadway

Province of Manitoba and Republic Architecture Inc.

Inglis Building / North West Commercial Travellers’ Association Building

291 Garry Street

Metric Marketing, Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd., and Alpha Masonry Ltd.

Milner House

51 Balmoral Avenue

Great-West Life Assurance Company and Prairie Architects Inc.

Wesley Hall (Leatherdale Hall addition)

515 Portage Avenue

University of Winnipeg and Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd.

Confederation Life Building

457 Main Street

Shindico Realty Inc., Crosier Kilgour & Partners Ltd., and B & F Masonry Canada

Armstrong Block

164 Langside Street

Armstrong Family

2017

Dawson Richardson Building

171 McDermot Avenue

Trotzdem Inc. and Oakhaven Properties Inc.

2016

Winnipeg Law Courts Building

391 Broadway

Province of Manitoba and Ager Little Architects

City Council Building

510 Main Street

City of Winnipeg

Roslyn Court

40 Osborne Street

Roslyn Properties and Globe General Agencies

Lauzon Block

339 William Avenue

Yoon Family

Mitchell-Copp Facade

315 Portage Avenue

Longboat Development Corporation and Stantec Architecture Ltd.

2015

Union Station

123 Main Street

Via Rail Canada & Bridgman Collaborative Architecture Ltd.

Bell Block

370 Donald Street

The Bell Building Inc. & Neil Cooper Architects Inc.

Fire Hall No. 8

325 Talbot Avenue

Riverwood Church Community & John Van Leeuwen Architecture

Loftworks

128 James Avenue

Veritas Development Corporation & Northern Sky Architecture Inc.

District 132 Condominiums

130-134 James Avenue

Streetside Development Corporation & 701 Architecture Inc.

Euclid Block / Neechi Commons

865 Main Street

?

2014

Monarch Life Building

333 Broadway

Workers Compensation Board of Manitoba, 1X1 Architecture, Smith Carter Architects & Engineers, Alpha Masonry, Crosier Kilgour and Partners, Akman Construction

Canada Building

352 Donald Street

Public Capital, Prairie Architects

Scott Block

272 Main Street

Mark and Shelley Buleziuk

Laura Secord School

960 Wolseley Avenue

Winnipeg School Division, Public Schools Finance Board, Syverson Monteyne Architects

Ryan Brothers Building

110 James Avenue

Streetside Development, 701 Architecture

First Church of Christ Scientist

511 River Avenue

Stonebridge Development Group, GW Architecture

2013

Asper School of Business, James W. Burns Executive Education Centre

177 Lombard Avenue

 

The Metropolitan Entertainment Centre (former Metropolitan Theatre)

281 Donald Street

 

Red River College - Paterson Global Foods Institute (former Union Bank Tower)

504 Main Street

 

The Avenue on Portage (Avenue & Hample Building)

265 Portage Avenue

 

2012

Kantor / Moss House

218 Roslyn Road

 

Barber House

99 Euclid Avenue

SISTARS and Wins Bridgman (Bridgman Collaborative Architecture)

Ryan / King Building

104 King Street

 

Scott Block

272 Main Street

 

Carnegie Library (City of Winnipeg Archives)

380 William Avenue

 

2011

All Peoples Mission Building (Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre)

119 Sutherland Avenue

The Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre & Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

St. John’s Anglican Parish Hall (The Parish Lofts)

181 Church Avenue

DPL Group (Dobie Properties)

Kelly House

88 Adelaide Street

CentreVenture Development Corporation & Prairie Architects Inc.

2010

Waddell Fountain

410 Cumberland Avenue (Central Park)

City of Winnipeg, Alpha Masonry, and Cohlmeyer Architecture

Trappist Monastery Ruins

rue des Ruines du Monastere, St. Norbert

Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

The Edge Apartments

230-232 Princess Street

Mark and Rick Hofer & Colin Neufeld (5468796 Architects)

2009

Convent of the Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Marie (Manoir de la Cathédrale Manor)

321 Avenue de la Cathédrale

Caleb Group of Companies & Saunders Evans Plosker Wotherspoon Architects

A. A. Heaps Building

254 Portage Avenue

Manitoba Government Services & Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

Henderson Building

332 Bannatyne Avenue

ID Fashion Ltd. & Cohlmeyer Architecture

Union Tower Building

191 Lombard Avenue

Triple S Realty Inc. and Number Ten Architectural Group

2008

John A. Russell Building (University of Manitoba)

84 Curry Place

The University of Manitoba & LM Architectural Group

Engineering One Building (University of Manitoba)

150 Gilson Street

The University of Manitoba & Stantec Architecture Ltd.

Wesley Convocation Hall (University of Winnipeg)

515 Portage Avenue

The University of Winnipeg & Corbett Cibinel Architects

Manitoba Legislative Building (additions)

450 Broadway

Province of Manitoba & Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

Manitoba Blue Cross Building

599 Empress Street

Manitoba Blue Cross & Stantec Architecture

Dominion Bank Building

678 Main Street

Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

2007

Wesley Hall (University of Winnipeg)

505 Portage Avenue

University of Winnipeg, Corbett Cibinel Architects & Alpha Masonry

Women’s Memorial Tribute Lodge

200 Woodlawn Street

Winnipeg Regional Health Authority, Deer Lodge Centre, and Cohmeyer
Architects

2006

Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre

61 Carlton Street

Manitoba Historical Society & Bridgman Collaborative Architecture

Monk House (The Beachmount)

134 West Gate

Christine Common-Singh

2005

Wilson House / Klinic Building

545 Broadway

 

Ramada Marlborough

331 Smith Street

Manfred Boehm and Ted Bloomer, Alfred Widmner & Alpha Masonry

2004

Red River College
(Drake Hotel, Exchange Building, Hochman Building, Utility Building)

140-164 Princess Street

Red River College & Corbett Cibinel Architects

Manitoba Theatre Centre Building

174 Market Avenue

Manitoba Theatre Centre & David Penner Architect

Lindsay Building

228 Notre Dame Avenue

Public Capital Company & Empire Restoration

Paris Building

259 Portage Avenue

PNL Holdings Company

Carlton Building

354 Portage Avenue

North Portage Development & David Penner Architect

2003

Legislative Building and Golden Boy

450 Broadway

Province of Manitoba

Gabrielle Roy House

375 Deschambault Street

 

Red River College

315 William Avenue

Corbett Cibinel Architects & Red River College

2002

J. H. Ashdown Residence [529 Wellington Steakhouse]

529 Wellington Crescent

 

Manitoba Hydro and Manitoba Electrical Museum

680 Harrow Street

Manitoba Electrical Museum

Government House

10 Kennedy Street

Province of Manitoba

2001

Fort Garry Hotel

222 Broadway

Bob Horta

Birks Building

276 Portage Avenue

Cohlmeyer Architects

Isbister School / Winnipeg Adult Education Centre
(roof restoration)

310 Vaughan Street

Winnipeg School Division & GBR Architects

Timberwolf Beastro

98 Albert Street

ADI Design Works

2000

The Forks CNR Steam Plant

8 Forks Market Road

A Channel Manitoba (Craig Broadcast Services), Prairie Architects, and XYZ Design

Young United Church (tower restoration)

Broadway

Prairie Architects & A. F. Eshmade & Associates

Empire Hotel
(facade salvage)

171 Main Street

St. Boniface Historical Society & Corbett Cibinel Architects

Bank of Commerce Building / Millennium Centre

389 Main Street

Marwest Group of Companies

1999

Assiniboine Park Pavilion

55 Pavilion Crescent

Assiniboine Gallery Museum

Granite Curling Club (clubhouse exterior preservation)

22 Mostyn Place

Dudley Thompson (Prairie Partnership Architects)

1998

West College of Agriculture / Fort Osborne Barracks (restoration)

123 Doncaster Street

Asper Jewish Community Campus & GBR Architects

MacKenzie Block

141 Bannatyne Avenue

Dudley Thompson and Keith McFarlane (Prairie Partnership Architects) & GBR Architects

1997

Canadian Pacific Railway Station

181 Higgins Avenue

Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg Inc., LM Architectural Group

1996

St. Boniface Museum / Grey Nuns Convent (renovation)

494 Tache Avenue

Grey Nuns of Manitoba, Musee St. Boniface, City of Winnipeg, A. F. Eshmade & Associates, Prairie Partnership Architects

St. John’s Telephone Exchange Building

405 Burrows Avenue

Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation, Richard R. Prins, and David Penner

Trappist Monastery Guest House

rue des Ruines du Monastere

L’Hotellerie St. Norbert Guest House, St. Norbert Art and Cultural Centre Building Committee, and Les Stechesen

1995

Bank of Montreal Building

Portage and Main

Bank of Montreal

North Pacific and Manitoba Railway Engine House

The Forks

Manitoba Children’s Museum & Cooper Rankin Architects

R. R. Scott House

29 Ruskin Row

Karen and Ken Wiklund

1994

?

?

?

1993

Bank of Montreal Building

426 Portage Avenue

Shelly Werner Design Associates, Randy Gilbart Architectural Design and Anhang Walsh & Company

1992

Central Normal School Building (exterior preservation, adaptive re-use)

442 William Avenue

Filcasa Housing Cooperative, Lloyd Timlick and Gilbart Ltd., and Bruce Rasmussen, Architect

YMCA Building
(renovation)

301 Vaughan Street

MCM Architects

1991

Laura Secord School
(renovation)

960 Wolseley Avenue

Robert Gregoire (Architect, IKOY Partnership Architecture) and Winnipeg School Division

1990

McCormick’s Warehouse (renovation, adaptive re-use)

425 Henry Avenue

Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation and Prairie Partnership Architects

The Keg Restaurant Building (renovation)

115 Garry Street

Keg Restaurants Limited, Cooper Rankin Architects and Tibbatts & Company Design Group (Canada) Limited

1989

St. Charles Church

320 St. Charles Street

The St. Charles Church Parish and Giovanni Geremia Architect

St. Boniface City Hall

219 Provencher Boulevard

City of Winnipeg (Civic Properties Division) and Basarab Hammond Architects

Ashdown Warehouse (renovations)

167 Bannatyne Avenue

Historic Renovations Limited, the LM Architectural Group, and Richard Sures (President of Historic Renovations Limited)

Nellie McClung House

97 Chestnut Street

Dr. Douglas Luckhurst

Western Glove Building (renovations)

321 McDermot Avenue

Bob Lamar Holdings and Marshall Haid Associates

1988

Paris Building

259 Portage Avenue

Clifton Management Corporation (Montreal) and LM Architectural Group (Winnipeg)

Winnipeg Law Courts Building

Broadway and Kennedy

Manitoba Government Services and Peter Langes (Architect)

Le Chatelet

592-598 Stradbrook Avenue

Gaboury Associates Architects

?

Fortune House

393 Wellington Crescent

Stechesen Katz, Architects and James Richardson & Sons Limited, Real Estate Division

?

Waghorn House / Bain House

69 East Gate

Patricia and Guy Stillman

?

Warwick Apartments

366 Qu’Appelle Avenue

Penner Properties Western Ltd., and Marshall Haid Associates Ltd.

?

Bank of Hamilton Building

395 Main Street

City of Winnipeg and Prairie Partnership

?

Pantages Theatre

180 Market Avenue

City of Winnipeg

?

Bohemier House

40 Turnbull Drive

John Chivers, George Walker, and Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation

?

Robert Fletcher Building

1181 Portage Avenue

Province of Manitoba and GBR Associates, Architects and Engineers

?

Dalnavert Museum

61 Carlton Street

Manitoba Historical Society

?

First German Baptist Church / McDermot Avenue Baptist Church

821 McDermot Avenue

?

?

Bank of Toronto Building

456 Main Street

Ukrainian Canadian Committee, the Ukrainian Canadian Foundation of Taras Shevchenko and Basarab Associates Architecture Inc.

?

Customs Examining Warehouse

145 McDermot Avenue

Public Works and Government Service Canada

?

Marshall-Wells Building

123 Bannatyne Avenue

123 Bannatyne Inc.

?

Great West Life Building / Chamber of Commerce Building

177 Lombard Avenue

Helmut Sass, Triple S Realty Inc.

?

The Courtyard

River & Osborne

Stechesen Frederickson Katz, Architects

?

Canada Permanent Building / Telpay Building

298 Garry Street

Comcheq Services Limited and Stechesen Katz, Architects

?

?

326 Broadway

Kona Enterprises Ltd. and Friesen Tokar Reynolds Rhoda Neufeld, Architects

?

Kerr House

351 Assiniboine Avenue

Giovanni and Marian Geremia

?

Walker Theatre

364 Smith Street

Sam Katz, Walker Theatre Performing Arts Group Inc.; Alfred Widmer, Hannavan & Company Ltd., Bruce Rasmussen, architect

Distinguished Service Awards / Special President’s Awards / Special Recognition of Honour (Individual)

Award Recipient

Citation

Year

Don Aiken

As a historical features writer in increasing awareness of Winnipeg’s history and heritage buildings by bringing it to a wider audience

1992

Ida Albo

Owner of the Fort Garry Hotel for her dedication to the conservation of a historic landmark building

?

Stephen R. Barber

City of Winnipeg historical projects coordinator

?

Rick Bel

Owner of the Fort Garry Hotel for his dedication to the conservation of a historic landmark building

?

Chuck Brook

City of Winnipeg planner

?

Jean-Pierre Brunet

In recognition of his tireless dedication to preserving, maintaining and promoting French Canadian heritage in Manitoba

1999

Giles Bugailiskis

For his dedication and assistance in preservation Winnipeg’s built heritage

?

Kathleen Campbell

For ongoing efforts in overseeing all aspects of Dalnavert Museum operations, and for her involvement in the design and construction of the Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre

?

Al Davies

Executive Director of the Lions Housing Centres, for leadership in advocating and undertaking the conservation and renovation of endangered historic housing stock in Winnipeg’s inner city neighborhoods

2000

Fern Desilets

Pioneering businessman

?

Tom Dixon

Pioneering businessman

?

Magnus Eliason (1911-2005)

For his lifelong commitment and advocacy on behalf of heritage buildings on city of Winnipeg’s council

1993

Ray England

Pioneering businessman who has volunteered since the early 1970s on various planning committees in an effort to revitalize the downtown area

1988

Mickey Fingold

Pioneering businessman

?

Lillian Gibbons (1906-1996)

Writer who helped to raise public awareness of Winnipeg’s history and buildings

1989

W. Douglas Harper

In recognition and appreciation of his long-time commitment to heritage preservation

?

David Harris

For his continuous and outstanding efforts of his time and expertise on numerous built and cultural heritage projects over the past decades

2001

Elly Heber

Point Douglas Historical Society

?

Mary H. Jambor

For her tireless dedication to the maintenance of the City of Winnipeg’s records and archives

?

Lillian James

Educator

?

Céline Marie Power Kear (?-2017)

For oustanding contribution of support of Winnipeg’s built heritage

2012

Ken Kelly

For outstanding vision, leadership, and contribution to Winnipeg’s heritage community in education and advocacy, as manager of the Winnipeg Core Area Initiative’s heritage program

1992

Bonnie Korzeniowski

For her efforts to promote the restoration of the Women’s Tribute Building

2007

Vincent Leah (1913-1993)

For contributions as a writer in increasing awareness and appreciation of the significance of Winnipeg’s historical buildings

1991

Jerry Lemay

For his efforts to create the Ecole La Vérendrye Heritage Classroom

2007

Bill Loewen

For outstanding contribution and support of Winnipeg’s built heritage

1999

Shirley Loewen

For outstanding contribution and support of Winnipeg’s built heritage

1999

Dorothy Lynch

For her writing and advocacy on behalf of Winnipeg heritage buildings

1993

Raymond Malenfant

Fort Garry Hotel

1989

David John “Dave” McDowell (1938-2019)

As an outstanding heritage advocate and mainstay of the Winnipeg heritage movement

1993

William Gordon “Bill” McKay (1917-2013)

Past President of Heritage Winnipeg, for a lifetime commitment to the city’s past and for his work on restoring the only remaining streetcar

2001

Glen Murray

For heritage advocacy in conservation building reuse

?

William Franklin Wymark Neville

For leadership as a civic politician and his objective representation of heritage issues in the City of Winnipeg

1989, 2003

Jeanne Perreault

?

2002

Maurice Prince

In recognition of his tireless dedication to preserving, maintaining and promoting French Canadian heritage in Manitoba

1997

Helen Promislow

For outstanding contributions as a civic politician in increasing awareness of the significance of Winnipeg’s historical buildings

?

Kathleen M. Richardson

For ongoing efforts in overseeing all aspects of Dalnavert Museum operations, and her involvement in the design and construction of the Dalnavert Museum Visitors’ Centre

?

Shelley Ross

For educating students at Joseph Wolinsky School about the built environment and initiating interesting research projects and presentations

2004

Randy Rostecki

For his research and writings on Winnipeg’s built heritage

1996

V. L. “Jim” Shilliday (1928-2014)

Editor, Winnipeg Real Estate News

?

Gordon Sinclair

For his historical writings in the Winnipeg Free Press on the Upper Fort Garry Project

2010

Leslie J. Stechesen

Architect

?

Verna Van Roon (1920-2011)

For championing the preservation of Caron House with the Charleswood Historical Society

?

Richard Walls

As a pioneering renovator and advocate in the Exchange District

1993, 2007

Valentine “Val” Werier (1917-2014)

Writer

?

Bernard Rodolph “Bernie” Wolfe (1922-2014)

For his lifetime commitment and exemplary dedication to heritage preservation

2003

Marie Zorniak

For her volunteerism with the Red River Heritage Fair

2015

Distinguished Service Awards (Group)

Award Recipient

Citation

Year

Charles Bentall Architects (Ralph W. Schilling, Architect)

For success of the design review process resulting in the sensitive design of the Toronto-Dominion Centre Parkade

?

Leon A. Brown Limited (Leon A. Brown, Ashley Brown, Bob Brown)

For the family’s dedication and commitment to the heritage community in the City of Winnipeg for 90 years. Their contributions through heritage building ownership and their revitalization, have contributed immensely to the architectural, cultural, and economic development of the downtown and the historic Exchange District.

2017

DAPR Architecture (Wins Bridgman) along with Prof. Jae-Sung Chon, Ryan Cudderford, Kevin Gallays, Juan Rafae, Santa Ana Gurrola, Patrick Johnston, Michael Robertson, Liane Veness and Spencer Court (University of Manitoba, Faculty of Architecture)

For their work and contribution to an exhibit showing how crumbling structures can be rehabilitated and used productively again by employing state-of-the-art technology

2001

Friends of the Cornish Library

For their leadership in advocating and their special actions towards the conservation of an endangered heritage structure, the Cornish Library

?

Friends of Dalnavert Museum

For their dedication and commitment to the protection and reopening of Dalnavert Museum at 61 Carlton Street

2016

Grain of Wheat Community Church

For their West End Commons residential conversion project at 641 St. Matthew’s Avenue

2015

Heritage Saint Norbert

For their pivotal role in advocating for the preservation of many historic buildings in Saint Norbert and the immensely successful Farmers Market

2014

Manitoba Historical Society

For over a century of contributions to the community and commitment to lobby for the preservation of Winnipeg’s historical buildings

?

New Life Ministries / Lazarus Housing

For the sensitive and creative rehabilitation of the Ellice Café and Theatre at 585-587 Ellice Avenue

?

Patent 5 Distillery

For salvaging the Oak Room from the vacant St. Regis Hotel and reinstalling it in a heritage building at 108 Alexander Avenue

2019

Prairie Public Television

For their production of “Pyramids on the Prairies”

1995

St. Matthew’s Anglican Parish

For their West End Commons residential conversion project at 641 St. Matthew’s Avenue

2015

Save the Eaton’s Building Coalition

For their dedication and vigorous efforts to preserve a building of great historical and architectural significance

2003

Selkirk Avenue Business Association

For achievements in increasing public awareness and popularizing the character and heart of historical Selkirk Avenue, through the development of a walking tour

1991

Spence Neighbourhood Association

For the restoration of historic wrought iron fencing in the neighbourhood

2002

University of Manitoba, Faculty of Architecture (Jason Jakulbowski, David Karpenic, Nathaniel Nacionales, and Steven Lackonick)

For the documentation study of the Bjorn Petursson house, 616 Alvertsone Street, including a summary of its social history, architectural features and detailed floor plans

?

University Women’s Club of Winnipeg

For ongoing commitment to conserving, protecting and promoting the historic Ralph Connor House at 54 West Gate

2004

Wat Lao Xayaram of Manitoba Inc.

?

2002

City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee

For the production of the valuable research and reference tool “The Year Past”

1992

Winnipeg Real Estate Board

For its recognition of the importance of heritage issues and its commitment to excellence of the “Heritage Highlights” feature in its publication, The Winnipeg Real Estate News

1997

Sources:

“Heritage Winnipeg is preserving our city’s architectural identity,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 February 1988, page 8.

“Awards presented,” Winnipeg Free Press, 19 February 1989, page 83.

“Recycling buildings,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 February 1991, WT section, page 2.

“Laura Secord School receives heritage award,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 February 1991, NT section, page 13.

“Walking tour award winner,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 February 1991, WT section, page 6.

“Winners of this year’s Heritage Winnipeg awards for excellence named,” Winnipeg Free Press, 18 February 1992, Section ST, page 8.

“Group honors efforts to preserve heritage,” Winnipeg Free Press, 16 February 1995, page B2.

“Historic buildings reborn with love, elbow grease,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 February 1995, page A12.

“It’s time to celebrate our heritage,” Winnipeg Free Press, 15 February 1996, page A10.

“Heritage preservers recognized,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 February 1998, page A3.

“Preservation recognized,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 February 1999, page 88 (Community Review, page 2).

“Heritage awards handed out,” Winnipeg Free Press, 22 February 2000, page A7.

“They make history live,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 February 2001, page 6.

We thank David McDowell and Cindy Tugwell for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 22 June 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.