Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Toronto Building / Transcona Municipal Hall / Transcona Historical Museum / Transcona Museum (141 Regent Avenue West, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building at the northeast corner of Regent Avenue West and Bond Street in the Transcona area of Winnipeg was designed by the architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and constructed between 1924 and 1925 as a branch for the Bank of Toronto. The first floor of the building offered banking services, vaults, and offices, while the second floor served as an apartment for a bank employee. The bank vacated the building in 1941 when it purchased the former Canadian Bank of Commerce building across the street at 200 Regent Avenue West and moved in there.

In 1943, the Town of Transcona purchased the building and turned it into municipal offices on the main floor and offices for the town’s Health and Welfare Department and Parks and Recreation Department on the second floor. The Transcona Museum moved into the building in 1979. It became a municipally-designated historic structure in 1980. It was renamed The Transcona Museum in 2017.

Three plaques outlining part of Transcona’s rich history are located on the sidewalk west of the museum, located at 141 Regent Avenue West at Bond Street.

Bank of Toronto building in Transcona

Bank of Toronto building in Transcona (1938) by Charles I. Meyers
Source: Transcona Museum

Transcona Municipal Office

Transcona Municipal Office (c1940-1960)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0267), GR10030, WG-14-2.

Transcona Historical Museum

Transcona Historical Museum (May 2011)

Transcona Museum

Transcona Museum (January 2023)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Transcona Historical Museum Plaques

Transcona Historical Museum Plaques (2010)
Source: City of Winnipeg

Transcona Historical Museum Plaque (July 2023)
Source: Glen Toews

Manitoba Business: Northwood and Chivers / Northwood Chivers and Casey

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Municipal Office and Fire Hall (Victoria Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Municipal Office and Fire Hall (401 Pandora Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Wall of Fame (Regent Avenue West, Winnipeg)

A Trip Through Time in Transcona by Terry Patterson