Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thomas Building / Inglis Building / Army Navy and Air Force Veterans Building / North West Commercial Travellers’ Association Building (291 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A two-storey brick and terra cotta building on Garry Street in Winnipeg, measuring 26 feet by 65 feet, was designed by owner Andrew F. Thomas. It was built in 1908 by contractor J. McLeod as a one-storey structure, at a cost of about $5,000, for use as a café.

Unsatisfied with the building, Thomas hired local architect John Danley Atchison to design a second storey as well as a one-storey brick addition, measuring 16 feet by 26 feet, to the rear of the building. The work was done built by contractor McLeod at a cost of about $5,000.

In 1914, the building was renamed to the Inglis Building after it was purchased by the tailoring firm of R. J. Inglis Company who hired Montreal-based architects George A. Ross and David H. MacFarlane to design alterations to the front facade and interior of the building. The work was supervised by local architect Herbert Bell Rugh and completed at a cost of about $10,000. In 1916, Atchison was once again called on to design a mezzanine floor along with a two-storey brick addition, measuring 26 feet by 40 feet, to the rear of the building. It was built by the construction firm of Hazelton & Walin at a cost of about $6,000.

Inglis left the site in 1924 after which the building was vacant until 1932 when it was rented by the Army and Navy Veterans Unit #60 who used it as a meeting hall until 1945. At that time, the building was purchased by the North West Commercial Travellers’ Association, at a cost of about $25,000, and converted into offices and a meeting hall. The Army and Navy Veterans (later renamed the Army, Navy, and Air Force Veterans; ANAF) relocated the following year to the Henderson Directories Building when it purchased that building at a cost of about $40,000.

Subsequent main floor tenants of this building included the Monarch Life Assurance Company, Fidelity Trust, and A & M Furniture Rental and Sales.

The building is a municipally-designated historic site. In 2018, an exterior renovation project received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg.

Army Navy and Air Force Veterans Building

Army Navy and Air Force Veterans Building (1932)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 16 September 1932, page 11.

Inglis Building

Inglis Building (June 2011)

Inglis Building commemorative plaque

Inglis Building commemorative plaque (September 2014)

Memorable Manitobans: John Danley Atchison (1870-1959)

Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Bell Rugh (1879-1924)

Manitoba Business: Hazelton and Walin

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Henderson Directories Building / Army Navy and Air Force Veterans Building (279-281 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Travellers’ Block (283 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

MHS Centennial Organization: North West Commercial Travellers’ Association of Canada