Historic Sites of Manitoba: Turner-Walker Block / Catelli Building / McCormicks Building (425 Henry Avenue, Winnipeg)

The four-storey Turner-Walker Block, adjacent to the Canadian Pacific Railway yards, was built by Carter-Halls-Aldinger in 1912 on a design by local architect John Nelson Semmens. Its owner was businessman and politician Sampson Walker and one of its first occupants was the Turner-Walker Company, manufacturers agents, formed around 1910 by Charles G. Turner and Raymond Walker, one of Sampson Walker’s four sons. By 1917, their business partnership had ended and the warehouse was occupied successively by the T. Eaton Company, Manitoba Vegetable Growers, and Manitoba Liquor Control Commission.

Sampson Walker sold the building in 1929 to the Catelli Macaroni Products Corporation, which used it as a manufacturing facility until 1958. It was purchased by McCormicks Limited in 1949 and subsequently used to manufacture biscuits until 1979. It was vacant for a time then acquired by the Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation for conversion to low-income housing. The successful renovation was recognized in 1990 by a Heritage Winnipeg Conservation Award. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

The former McCormicks Building

The former McCormicks Building (May 2011)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller-Morse Building / Manitoba Liquor Control Commission Building / Richlu Building (317 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Excelsior Macaroni Factory / Constant Macaroni Factory (254 Dumoulin Street, Winnipeg)