Historic Sites of Manitoba: Barber House (99 Euclid Avenue, Winnipeg)

This is one of Winnipeg’s earliest buildings, constructed in 1862 by Edmund Lorenzo Barber using the Red River frame technique, and continuously occupied for over one hundred years. In 1870, John Schultz fled to this house after escaping Louis Riel’s forces at Upper Fort Garry. Barber, Schultz’s real estate partner, smuggled him out of the colony. The house was vacant for many years and was damaged by arsonists in June 2010. After restoration and renovation, it reopened as a community facility in August 2011.

A commemorative plaque was installed at the site in 1974 by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba. In 2004, the building was recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Barber House after arson fire

Barber House after arson fire (June 2010)