Historic Sites of Manitoba: James Avenue Pumping Station (109 James Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by Winnipeg City Engineer Henry Norlande Ruttan, this one-storey brick building was constructed in 1906 to improve the city’s inadequate water supply system for firefighting. It drew water from the Red River and distributed it through eight miles of lines to over seventy hydrants in the downtown area. Six pumps were powered by gas derived from coal. In 1962, the engines were converted to natural gas and electricity. The facility, now a municipally-designated historic site, was closed in 1986.

In 2016, a proposal to turn the vacant building into a mixed-use facility, along with two other new structures on its east and west facades, was approved by the City of Winnipeg. A floor plate was installed inside the building, above the original historic floor, with its turn-of-the-century machinery. Tenants of the new office space above are able to view the machine works below.

The building a conservation award from Heritage Winnipeg (2022).

James Avenue Pumping Station