Historic Sites of Manitoba: All Peoples’ Mission (119 Sutherland Avenue, Winnipeg)

Established in 1892, the All Peoples’ Mission moved to this location on Sutherland Avenue in Winnipeg in 1908, into a two-storey brick building designed by architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built at a cost of $12,000.

J. S. Woodsworth, who was involved in the 1919 General Strike and would later be a founder of the Cooperative Commonwealth Federation (forerunner of today’s New Democratic Party), was an active leader of the Mission prior to the First World War. Until 1978, the Mission assisted thousands of immigrants adapt to their new lives in Winnipeg. After it closed, the building was transferred by the United Church of Canada to the Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre for use as a community resource centre. In 2010, the building (now a municipally-designated historic site) underwent extensive renovations that, in 2011, were recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award.

Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre

Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre (April 2015)