Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Trust Building (191 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)

After the Nares Block collapsed during construction of the Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1911, the site was acquired by the Union Trust Company. Plans for the steel-framed building were prepared by architect John Danley Atchison. Based on the “Italian Renaissance” style, the verticality of the skyscraper is emphasized through the use of pilasters which frame pairs of windows. The building on Lombard Avenue was completed in 1913. A commemorative plaque is mounted on its southwest corner. In 2009, the building (a municipally-designated historic site) was recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award.

Union Trust Building

Union Trust Building (November 1946)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune Photo Collection, University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections, PC 18/7128/18-6191-016

Union Trust Building (June 2014)

Union Trust Building (March 2021)

Union Trust Building commemorative plaque

Union Trust Building commemorative plaque (2010)
Source: City of Winnipeg

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Masonic Lodge Plaque (191 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)

Union Tower Building (191 Lombard Avenue), City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee, July 1983.