Memorable Manitobans: Bonnie Catherine Grant Hunt Korzeniowski (1941-2019)

Bonnie Catherine Grant Hunt Korzeniowski

Born at Winnipeg on 5 October 1941, one of two daughters born to Myrtle May Chatterson (1919-2016) and Cleveland Sidney Grant (1916-1997), she attended Daniel Mcintyre Collegiate. She married her highschool sweetheart, Grant Bryan Hunt (1941-1998), and moved with him through a series of military postings, mostly in Ontario. They had four children.

In 1974, she received a diploma in social work from Algonquin College in Ottawa. Returning to Winnipeg after the dissolution of her marriage, she went to work at the Manitoba Youth Centre where she met her second husband Gerald “Jerry” Korzeniowski. They attended the University of Manitoba and, in 1980, she received a Bachelor of Social Work. They then lived at Brandon for a short time where she worked at the Brandon General Hospital. Returning to Winnipeg, she worked at the St. Boniface Hospital then the Deer Lodge Centre. She earned a Master of Science in Administration (1995) from the University of Michigan and became Chair of Health Care Professionals for the Deer Lodge Centre.

In the 1999 provincial general election, she was elected as a NDP candidate for the St. James constituency, and was re-elected in 2003 and 2007. She served as Deputy to the Speaker of the House and, in 2008, was named “Special Envoy of Military Affairs” for Manitoba. In recognition of her community service, she received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). For her efforts to promote the restoration of the Women’s Tribute Building, she received a Distinguished Service Award from Heritage Winnipeg (2007).

She died at Winnipeg on 15 October 2019. She was selected posthumously as a Manitoba Women Trailblazer.