Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ryan Block / King Building (104 King Street, Winnipeg)

This office-warehouse building was built in 1895 for boot and shoe merchant Thomas Ryan. Designed by the architect Henry S. Griffith, the building was originally three storeys tall. In 1903, a fourth floor was added. Three years later, Ryan moved to a new, larger facility at Princess Street and Notre Dame Avenue and this building was occupied by a series of wholesale merchants. It was vacant for four years before becoming the home of an auction company in 1977. After that firm moved out, the building remained vacant and its maintenance was neglected.

This building, a municipally-designated historic site, was demolished in 2010 to build a parking structure on the site. The façade of the original building was preserved on the parkade’s exterior. It received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg in 2012.

Ryan Block

Ryan Block (circa 1903)