Memorable Manitobans: Bjorn Pétursson (1871-1946)

Building contractor.

Born at Iceland on 30 August 1871, he immigrated to the United States, living at Roseau, Minnesota until 1904, when he along with his wife Gudrun Pétursson (c1869-1922) and their children Louis [Ludvig] Peter Bjorn Pétursson (1899-1943), Maria [Marya] Pétursson (1900-?, wife of Mr. Gilmour), and Arthur Pétursson (1903-?) moved to Winnipeg, initially taking up residence at 706 Simcoe Street.

He opened a hardware store and grocery in an annex to his home, operating as B. Petursson & Company. By 1911, he began working as a building contractor, building his own home at 616 Alverstone Street in 1914, and founding the B. Petursson Hardware Company (established c1925, bankrupt 1942), operating out of his former Simcoe residence.

Limited data suggest he later married Cora Alexandria Fergusson (1891-1988) and had two more children: Albert Pétursson (c1924-?) and Cecil Pétursson (c1925-?). In 1943, he sold his Alverstone residence and retired to British Columbia.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 29 March 1946 and was buried in the Ocean View Burial Park at Burnaby.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building