Historic Sites of Manitoba: Frost and Wood Warehouse (230 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

Built in 1906, the four-storey Frost and Wood Warehouse was designed by local architect James H. Cadham and built at a cost of some $50,000 by contractor Philip Burnett. Its first occupants were the Frost and Wood agricultural implements business, founded in Ontario by Ebenezer Frost and Alexander Wood, that had opened a Winnipeg branch around 1890 in the Grain Exchange Building at 164 Princess Street. Other occupants through the years have included the Empire Cream Separator Company of Canada, Goold Shapley and Muir Company, Boultons Storage (1925), City Dray Company (1925), Crown Cork and Seal Company (1925), Winnipeg Storage (1936), T. S. Taylor Machinery (1936), Canada Cycle and Motor (1943), and 20th Century Head Wear Limited (1970).

Frost and Wood was eventually taken over by the Cockshutt Plow Company, which owned the building next door, but formal ownership of the building remained with the firm until 1944. Other owners have included the Manitoba Co-operative Wholesale Limited (1945-1955), Federated Co-operatives Limited (1956-1959), Eastern Smallware and Stationery Company (1969-1976), and Williams Restaurant Supply Limited (later known as Williams-Cassidy’s Restaurant Supply) (1979-2000). After the latter company went bankrupt in 2000, the building (a municipally-designated historic site) sat vacant. A renovation project received a Preservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg in 2010.

Frost and Wood Warehouse

Frost and Wood Warehouse (April 2011)