Memorable Manitobans: Kathleen F. Campbell (1923-2022)

Community activist.

Born Kathleen Perkin at Moseley, Warwickshire, England in 1923, during the Second World War she volunteered for the Women's Auxiliary Air Force and was posted to a Ground Controlled Interception Radar Station on the south coast where she spent four years. There she met Canadian Andrew Lorne Campbell and, on 18 January 1945, married him. After returning to Winnipeg with him in 1946, they had two daughters and two sons.

Active in the community, she volunteered with the Junior League of Winnipeg. She served as President of the Children's Theatre of Winnipeg and a member of the Board of the Canadian Drama Association. She was President of the Women's Committee of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet and a member of the RWB Board. For the 1967 Canadian centenary, she represented the Royal Winnipeg Ballet on the building committee for the Centennial Concert Hall and was chair of the fundraising “Club of the Century” project.

In 1980, she joined the Winnipeg Art Gallery as Associate Curator of Decorative Arts, retiring in 1994 but continuing on a volunteer basis. She served as Manitoba representative on the Board of the Canadian Society of Decorative Art during its 1982 inaugural year. For many years, she was a member of the Antique Arts Club of Winnipeg. In recognition of her long-term work on behalf of Dalnavert Museum, along with Kathleen Margaret Richardson, she received a Distinguished Service Award from Heritage Winnipeg.

She died at Winnipeg on 19 October 2022 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.