Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Bank Building (678 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This striking two-storey building on Main Street in Winnipeg, with a conspicious terra cotta facade, was constructed by the Claydon Brothers Construction Company in 1907, at a cost of $27,350. The Dominion Bank (known after a 1955 merger as the Toronto-Dominion Bank) occupied the main floor until early 1980s, while office and residential space on the second floor was occupied into the 1960s. In the mid-2000s, the building was renovated into an architectural studio, with an addition made on its north side. A municipally-designated historic site, the building received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg in 2008.

The former Dominion Bank Building before the northern addition

The former Dominion Bank Building before the northern addition (2006)