Historic Sites of Manitoba: John A. Russell Building (84 Curry Place, Winnipeg)

This two-storey building on the Fort Garry Campus of the University of Manitoba was designed by architects Jim Donahue and Doug Gillmour for the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff. It was built by North American Buildings Limited between 1958 and 1959 to house the Faculty of Architecture. It was opened officially on 8 November 1959 at a ceremony attended by University President Hugh Hamilton Saunderson, Canada Council Vice-Chair Rev. G. H. Levesque, and Minister of Education Stewart Edgertson McLean.

Named in commemoration of architectural educator and Faculty Dean John Alonzo Russell, it received a Preservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg in 2008 and became a municipally-designated historic building in February 2019.

John A. Russell Building

John A. Russell Building (2018)
Source: Stefanie Goldsborough

John A. Russell Building (June 2020)

John A. Russell Building (April 2021)

Memorable Manitobans: Arthur James “Jim” Donahue (1917-1996)

Memorable Manitobans: R. Douglas “Doug” Gillmor (1930-2019)

Memorable Manitobans: John Alonzo Russell (1907-1966)

Manitoba Business: North American Lumber and Supply Company / Citizens Lumber Company / North American Buildings Limited / North American Lumber

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College / University of Manitoba (Fort Garry Campus, Winnipeg)