Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bright and Johnston Building / MacKenzie Block (141 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1898, wholesale grocers Albert Bright and Kenneth Johnston acquired and renovated a three-storey warehouse at 137 Bannatyne Avenue. Five years later, they commissioned local architect J. H. G. Russell to design a four-storey building at adjacent 141 Bannatyne, connected to 137 by an enclosed driveway and loading dock. It was built by Philip Burnett and Sinclair Balsor Ritchie. The entire building became known as the Bright and Johnston Building. After the business partnership dissolved in 1908, the Bright and Sons firm continued to occupy 141 Bannatyne until it was taken over in the 1920s. A subsequent occupant was W. L. MacKenzie and Company that specialized in bakers’ supplies. The company left the site in the 1970s. Restoration projects at the building, a municipally-designated historic site, were recognized with Heritage Winnipeg Conservation Awards in 1998 and 2019.

MacKenzie Block

MacKenzie Block (2011)