Historic Sites of Manitoba: Waghorn House / Bain House (69 East Gate, Winnipeg)

Occupants | Photos & Maps | Sources

This grand three-storey in the Armstrong’s Point area of Winnipeg was designed by local architect Walter Chesterton and built in 1896 for businessman James R. Waghorn. After Waghorn moved to Vancouver in 1905, the house was bought by prominent athlete and businessman Donald H. Bain. He expanded the house in late 1908 on a design by David Wynyard Bellhouse and lived in it until his death in 1962. Bain’s long-time executive assistant Verna Mackay, who had lived in the house for many years, continued to reside there. She died in 1980 and the house, replete with furniture and memorabilia from Bain’s illustrious athletic achievements (subsequently donated to the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame and Hockey Hall of Fame), was purchased later that year by Patricia and Guy Stillman. They undertook extensive renovations to the house, for which it received a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg. When the Stillmans sold the house to the Carter family of Winnipeg, they took most of the remaining Bain furniture and mementoes to a newly-built residence in New Mexico.

Occupants/Owners

Occupant/Owner