Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Manitoba Organization: Manitoba Centennial Corporation

Link to:
Board | Committees | Local Chairs | Advisory Committee | Staff | Sources

The Manitoba Centennial Corporation was established by Premier Duff Roblin in May 1963 to coordinate planning for Canada’s 100th anniversary in 1967 and the province’s 100th anniversary in 1970. Among its mandated projects were the construction of an arts centre in Winnipeg, which in 1968 opened as the Centennial Concert Hall, and provincial parks. The Corporation published a newsletter called The Centurion.

Board

The first board of 15 members was appointed by Order-in-Council on 31 October 1963. The total was increased to 30 in March 1967.

Name

Period

A. P. B. Anderson

1968-1970

Miss Jean Anderson

1969

Royal Kitchener “Roy” Armstrong (1902-1985)

1966-1967

Leonard A. Barkman (1920-1979)

1966-?

Herman Ivan Berkowitz (1936-2017)

1968-?

Cornelius Bignell (c1897-?)

1966-1967

James William “Jim” Burns (1929-2019)

1963-1968

Wilfred Laurie Burrows (1901-1995)

1966-1969

Donald John “Don” Campbell (1914-2001)

1963-1968

John Bryan Cheyne (1912-1995)

1966-1969

Andrew Eade Clachers (1935-2010)

1967-1969

Leonard Harold Claydon (1915-1971)

1969

David Courchene (1926-1992)

1969

Adam Cuthand (?-1994)

1969

Russell John “Russ” Doern (1935-1987)

1969

Marian Dudar

1968-?

D. Duncan

1969

Forbes Duncan

1969

James Hugh Campbell Dunlop (1923-1987)

1968-1969

Laura Ethel Sparling Gardner (1924-2017)

1963-1968

Esther Gertrude Moscovitch Genser (1916-2011)

1963-?

James Alan Hamilton (1927-2004)

1968-?

Murray Gibson Hannah (1925-2017)

1966-?

A. Rolph Huband (1929-2016)

1968-?

Frederick Newton Hughes

1967-1969

Ronald Johannes Johnson

1966-1969

D. S. Kaufman

1968-1969

Thomas Franklin Lawson

1966-?

M. M. MacFarlane

1969-?

Stephen Adolph Magnacca (1902-1980)

1966-1967

Donald Earl Mathewson

1967-1967

William Douglas “Doug” McBride (1924-2003)

1963-1966

Frederick George “Fred” McGuinness (1921-2011)

1968-?

Roderick H. McIsaac

1963-1967

Alfred Maurice Monnin (1920-2013) - Vice-Chair

1964-?

William Lewis Morton (1908-1980)

1963-1965

Nathan Nurgitz

1966-?

Gordon Peter Osler (1922-2012)

1963-1964

Walter Paschak

1966-1968

Andrew Russell “Russ” Paulley (1909-1984)

1969-?

Michael “Mike” Posmituck (1918-1996)

1963-1970

J. Rene Prefontaine (1923-1984) - Vice-Chair

1963-1965

Miss Eleanor Reynolds

1968-?

Burton Allen Robinson (1908-2008)

1966-1970

Gladys Rothwell

1968-?

Nolvert Scott

1969-1970

Albert Edward “Ted” Scrase (1901-1984)

1966-?

Marion Winnifred Searles (1930-1986)

1969-?

Jack Shapira (1926-2003)

1963-?

Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman (1926-2015)

1968-?

S. Arthur Sigurdson

1966-1967

Clarence Coates Sparling (1900-1984)

1963-1970

Frank L. Spencer

1967-?

Maitland Bernard Steinkopf (1912-1970) - Chair

1963-1970

Alistair McLeod Stewart (1905-1970)

1969-1970

Rheal Teffaine

1969-?

Edward Christopher Turner (1917-1992)

1969-?

Derek James “Jim” Walding (1937-2007)

1969-?

Mary A. Wawrykow (1911-1977)

1963-?

Mrs. Jeune Welford

1969-1970

Lewis Davidson “Lew” Whitehead (1926-1996)

1963-1968

James Edward “Jimmy” Wilson (c1915-1989)

1966-?

Mrs. G. Woodward

1969-?

Committees (1963-1964)

Committee

Responsibilities

Members

Manitoba Centennial Centre Building Committee

 

 

To oversee construction of the Manitoba Centennial Centre

George Aitken, John W. Graham, Frank A. L. Mathewson, Roderick H. McIsaac (Chair), Jack M. Ross (later replaced by J. Ogden Turner), C. Gordon Smith (Vice-Chair), Ian L. Wilson

Technical Requirements Subcommittee: To serve as professional advisers to the Building Committee

Ferdinand Eckhardt, Victor Feldbrill, A. K. Gee, John S. Hirsch, Leonard Stone, Richard W. M. Sutton

Organ Subcommittee: To determine the type and size of organ to be installed in the building

Victor Feldbrill, Ronald W. Gibson, Stuart Thompson, Ian L. Wilson (Chair)

Decorations Subcommittee: To identify decorations for the Centennial Centre including a foyer, ceramic screen, slide walls banners, and lobby wall designs

 

Public Relations

To stimulate interest in centennial activities, inform the public on progress, and provide a record of events

Mary Elizabeth Bayer, Jack Shapira (Chair)

Finance

To recommend on financing methods for the Manitoba Centennial Centre

James W. Burns (Chair), Sol Kanee, Donald McLandress, Conrad S. Riley, David Slater

Projects Approval

To receive applications from municipalities for a federal-provincial grant and the make recommendations

Charles N. Argue, Donald J. Campbell (Chair), Michael Posmituck, J. Rene Prefontaine, Betty Sparling, Howard T. Spohn, S. Whitaker, Lewis D. Whitehead

Municipal Liaison

To keep municipalities informed on Corporation activities, to assist municipalities in working together, and assist the Projects Approval Committee

W. Douglas McBride (Chair)

Brandon Auditorium

To liaise between the Corporation and the Brandon Auditorium Centennial Committee

Lewis D. Whitehead (Chair)

Peace Garden Pavilion

To oversee construction of the Peace Garden Pavilion

Esther Genser (Chair)

Local Parks and Museums

To assist communities with their park or museum projects, to consult with the Historical Committee on the suitability of museum projects, and advise the Projects Approval Committee on the suitability of park and museum applications

Lewis D. Whitehead (Chair)

Student Exchange

To direct the Centennial Student Exchange Program

A. C. Anderson, Rev. L. Guy, Eugene H. Lange, Robert W. Lightly, Howard J. Loewen, J. Rene Prefontaine (Chair), John E. Ridd

Dominion-Provincial Liaison

To supervise federally-organized programs in the province (Confederation Train, Confederation Caravan), to liaise with Manitoba representatives on national centennial bodies

Esther Genser (Chair)

Historical

To encourage Manitobans to appreciate the history and traditions of their province

Stuart Anderson, Hartwell W. L. Bowsfield, Murray H. Campbell, John A. Christianson, M. Aileen Garland, H. Frank Hall, Rev. Lucien Hardy, Ray Howard, Cornelius J. Jaenen (Vice-Chair), Mrs. Douglas McKay, W. Steward Martin, William L. Morton (Chair), Michael Posmituck, John E. Robbins, John H. Warkentin

Pioneer Recognition

To recognize those who made this province during the 1967 and 1970 centennial years

Hartwell Bowsfield, Robert W. Dalton, Michael Posmituck (Chair), Berniece A. Tweedie, John H. Wells

Hospitality, Speakers, and Reception

To arrange for speakers and guests, and to ensure that distinguished visiting guests and entertained appropriately

Laura Gardner (Chair)

Products Approval

To develop criteria for products to receive a formal corporate seal of approval, and to decide if the manufacture and/or distribution of approved products will be open, limited, or exclusive

Mary A. Wawrykow (Chair)

Provincial Flag

To assist the Lieutenant-Governor-in-Council to choose a provincial flag

Clarence C. Sparling (Chair)

Committees (1969-1971)

Committee

Members

Aquatic Events

J. H. Ashdown, Elswood F. Bole (Chair), M. Burchall, A. Rolph Huband, G. Kent, D. McDonald, G. Nicholson, W. Robinson, F. Shinn, B. Simpson, A. Stephens, D. Wheeler

Athlete of the Century

Vaughan L. Baird, R. Carriere, Edwin G. Cass, J. Coleman, Larry Desjardins, P. Downton, J. Dunn, Miss R. Graham, Douglas Groff, C. Haas, Syd Halter, C. Kerr, J. K. Laird, Vince Leah, William E. Lumsden, S. McPherson, J. Matheson, Orest Matiowski, Miss I. Miller, Mrs. J. Peake, Bob Picken, Conrad S. Riley, L. R. “Bud” Sherman (Chair), G. Simonis, M. Smith, Miss M. Smythe, Earl J. Tyler, Jack Wells, Don Wittman

Brigade '70

J. Astwood, A. Cammell, L. Ford, W. Hinkel, G. Humnisky, Punch Jackson, M. LaFortune, J. McCreery, J. McLean, P. McLean, G. Nicholson (Chair), Donald G. Starkell, J. Wilkinson

Building

J. W. E. Brako, John W. Graham, Frank A. L. Mathewson, R. H. McIsaac (Chair), C. D. Smith, J. Ogden Turner, Mrs. I. Wilson (Chair)

Car Rally

Miss D. Casey, Miss I. Crofts, Miss J. Hill, R. Middleton, Mrs. R. Middleton, G. Oelkers, Marion W. Searles (Chair), Mrs. A. G. Teskey, K. VonPlaten, R. Wolyshyn

Centennial Citizens Campaign

George Aitken, George N. Andison, Richard S. Bowles (Honorary Co-Chair), W. John A. Bulman, Albert D. Cohen, Samuel N. Cohen (Co-Chair), Hugh W. Cooper, A. R. Elliott, John F. Fraser, R. E. Grose, George W. P. Heffelfinger (Co-Chair), Milton C. Holden, W. Arthur Johnston, Mrs. W. Arthur Johnston, Sol Kanee, John A. MacAulay (Honorary Co-Chair), Archibald R. Micay, James F. Mills, Leonard D. McMurray, H. L. McKay, Mrs. D. V. Pennock, R. P. Purves, Shirley A. Richardson (Honorary Co-Chair), W. A. Rose, George H. Sellers (Co-Chair), Maitland B. Steinkopf

Centennial Coin

Herman I. Berkowitz (Chair)

Centennial Farms

Miss D. Campbell, H. A. Craig, R. Douglas, K. Dyck, Claude B. Main (Chair), Q. H. Martinson, Miss Eleanor Reynolds, Edgar S. Russenholt

Centennial Song Contest

Madeleine Bernier, Cliff Gardner, Glen Harrison, Jack Shapira (Chair), Mrs. Machelle Shapira

Children's Programs

W. Chomichuk, Miss J. Harrow, Miss N. Kostyshyn, Miss B. McLeish, Mrs. H. Sissons

Convention

James E. Wilson (Chair)

December 31st, 1969

G. G. Harrisson, W. Hutton, J. E. Wilson (Chair)

Festival '70

Maitland B. Steinkopf (Chair)

Historical Observances

Nathan Arkin, Alice E. Brown, Lionel I. Dorge, Paul G. DuVal, H. Frank Hall, Norman G. Harvey, A. Rolph Huband (Chair), Barry E. Krawchuk, Wesley C. Lorimer, Charlotte Mass, N. Elliott Rodger, Eric Stefanson, Harold Stubbs, Eric Wells

Historical Publications

Peter Brown, Murray S. Donnelly, Aileen Garland, Ivan L. Hamilton, Jack D. Herbert, Prof. J. E. Kendle, W. Steward Martin, George M. Newfield, Mrs. O. B. Parkinson, Prof. H. V. Rutherford, Sybil Shack (Vice-Chair), L. R. “Bud” Sherman (Chair), W. D. Smith, Walter E. Swayze

Homecoming

F. A. Armstrong, Don Betts, John B. Cheyne (Vice-Chair), W. D. Cheyne, Alan Groff, E. Vic Johnson, C. K. Parrish, Burton A. Robinson (Chair), Bert A. Sammons, Ronald F. Swaine, Jack N. E. Williams, G. Don Young

Ice Carnival

A. P. B. Anderson (Chair)

Inter-Faith

Rev. William "Bill" Block, Gay Burns, Father Couture, Rev. Canon K. Cowan (Chair), Rev. John W. Dick, Rabbi I. Glickman, Robert "Bob" Haverluk, Rev. Ernest A. Isaac, Rev. Bob Jacob, Merle Lewis, Ian MacDonald, Rev. Anthony Mavromaros, Rev. Win Mott, Rabbi J. Nesis, Tom Neufeld, Rev. Neville W. P. Phills, Father Art Seaman, Rev. Vlad Shewchuk, Rabbi J. Steinberg, Rev. R. Cam Taylor, Rev. Glen Thompson, Rev. A. M. Watt, Rob Williams

La Barriere Ceremony

Arthur Bridgwater, G. Carriere, Roland G. Couture, E. Gaboury, G. R. Hebert, Mrs. H. Lane, Donald I. MacDonald, Richard A. Wankling

License Plate Campaign

Andrew E. Clachers (Chair)

Lottery

Samuel N. Cohen, Hugh W. Cooper, George Heffelfinger, Alfred M. Monnin, Mrs. D. V. Pennock (Co-Chair), W. A. Rose, Maitland B. Steinkopf (Co-Chair)

Man-Pop Festival Advisory

Russell J. Doern (Chair), D. Duncan, J. Alan Hamilton, L. R. “Bud” Sherman

Northern Festival

J. M. D. MacDonald, J. W. Quinn (Chair), Miss Eleanor Reynolds

Pioneer Recognition

Nathan Arkin, Margaret I. Barbour, Mrs. L. Cam, R. A. Chamberlain, Hugh Comack, Mrs. Louis Corrin, Fred Evans, Miss D. Hardy, Mrs. D. D. Henderson, Miss Janet MacFarlane, Rev. Bruce Miles (Chair), Edgar Russenholt, Miss Eleanor Reynolds, Walter Steininger, Mrs. B. A. Ursell, D. D. Wilton, John Yuzyk

Platform '70

David Barnet, Miss N. Kostyshyn, T. Rannick, Steve Repa

Promotion Council

Albert E. Boothe, F. Burton, Frederick G. Chafe, J. Donald Comstock, Roland G. Couture, Charles E. Dojack, R. H. Drain, Harry G. Franklin, Cliff Gardner, J. Gibson, G. R. Goodwin, W. Grogan, R. L. Hughes, A. Johnson, W. Kehler, W. B. Landes, Laurie A. Mainster, B. McCrea, Fred G. McGuinness, J. S. McLean, B. McPherson, R. MacLennon, W. McSweenie, D. Murdoch, J. Phillips, C. J. Rogers, D. Roman, B. Stephenson, Wilfred H. Vopni, Robert L. Washington

Provincial Centennial Grants

Paul N. Duval, J. Alan Hamilton (Chair), C. A. McLeod

Recognition Awards Week

F. Duncan, Fred G. McGuinness, Helen Rothwell

Regional Meetings

Don Fraser, J. Alan Hamilton, James W. Quinn, Miss Eleanor Reynolds (Chair), Ross G. Wright

School Histories

Ivan L. Hamilton, T. Kiernan, Charlotte Mass, George M. Newfield (Chair), Sybil F. Shack

School Twinning

A. C. Anderson, Mrs. E. Boyko, Mrs. E. Campbell, J. Downey, Robert W. Lightly (Chair), H. Loewen

Silver Dollar Coin

Herman I. Berkowitz (Chair)

Sport of '70

W. L. Burrows, J. B. Cheyne, James M. C. Daly (Co-Chair), Gerry P. Dennehy, Sam Fabro, Charles Gerbais, Douglas Groff, Frank B. Lamont, O. “Buck” Matiowski, Alan W. Scarth, J. H. Shaughnessy, L. R. “Bud” Sherman (Co-Chair), G. Simonis, J. S. Thompson

Young Voyageur Program (Student Exchange)

A. C. Anderson, Father L. Guy, Robert W. Lightly, H. Loewen, John E. Ridd, Mary A. Wawrykow (Chair)

Youth '70

A. Bishop, Cliff Gardner, F. Gregoire, Robert D. Guy, G. Haverluk, R. Haverluk, Alfred M. Monnin, B. Nelson, Miss L. Ouger, J. Rene Prefontaine, Miss M. Turner, Miss D. Trotter

Local Chairs (1969-1970)

Name

Community

Maurice J. Allard

St. Francois Xavier

D. Andrews

Arthur

Cecil Andreychuk

Harrison

R. A. Andries

Grand Rapids

Valere Andries

Deloraine, Winchester

Jim Anstett

Dominion City

Zephirin “Zeph” Audet (1909-1987)

St. Pierre, DeSalaberry

Charles Bachman

West Kildonan

David Bain

East Kildonan

D. M. Barr

Arborg, Bifrost

L. Barr

Balmoral, Rockwood

Roland P. Barrett

Fisher Branch

Camille Beaulieu

Haywood

Lila Bily

Millwood

Gudjorn Bjornsson

Moosehorn

Landon E. Booker

Snowflake

Marcel Bouchard

Cartier

Lloyd Bradley

Souris, Glenwood

John Braendle

Binscarth

Ivan Bray

Woodworth

C. L. V. Britton

Killarney, Turtle Mountain

Duncan Broadfoot

Gladstone, Westbourne

J. Brodeur

St. Adolphe

Ken Brooks

St. Claude

Margaret Brunett

Carman, Dufferin

Fred Burdett

Oak Point

Jack Burton

Dauphin

Richard P. Butler (Reeve)

Birtle

Ross Cairns (Mayor)

Cartwright

V. A. Campbell

Grandview

H. A. Carmichael

Portage la Prairie

Pat Carr

Rapid City

Gaby Catellier

St. Malo

C. M.  Clarke

Elkhorn

Bonnie Clement

Clear Lake

Chamber of Commerce

Lynn Lake

Amos Conchrane

Strathclair

Lyn Cook

Bowsman

R. Cook

Thompson

Keith Copeland

Ashern

Frank Cronshaw

Gimli

A. Dack

Morden

A. E. Dacombe

West St. Paul

Henri Damphousse

St. Joseph

Jim Day

St. Laurent

Adolph DeBaets

Baldur, Argyle

Peter Derkach

Wawanesa, Oakland

Denis Dorge

Tache

Richard Dorge

Ste. Agathe

Albert Driedger (1936-2011)

Hanover

W. Lorne Drummond

Holland, Victoria

James Allan “Jim” Duncan (1924-2013)

Austin

David Lloyd George “Dave” Dunning (1918-2004) (Reeve)

McCreary, McCreary

Leon Dupont (Mayor)

St. Lazare, Ellice

Hector Dupont

Powerview

Dick Edmundson

Shoal Lake, Shoal Lake

D. J. Edwards

Stonewall

A. E. Eisthen

Tilston

Theo Eliuk

Stuartburn

Joseph E. Emes

Piney

Jake Epp

Steinbach

G. A. Farrell

St. Boniface

Barry Filbert

North Kildonan

John Finkbeiner

Isabella

Mrs. G. Foy

Old Kildonan

Walter M. Froom (Reeve)

Carberry, North Cypress

Claire Fulford

Mather

Oscar Gagnon

La Broquerie

Harry Garabed

Riverside

A. B. Garbolinsky

Ethelbert

Fred Gray

Gilbert Plains

Jean Louis Hacault (Reeve)

Lorne

Richard Halwas

Inglis, Boulton

Alfred William “Bill” Hanks (1894-1985)

St. James-Assiniboia

K. F. Hawley

Roland

Larry Heintz

Virden, Wallace

Keith Hoath

Lansdowne

Jake Hooge (Mayor)

Plum Coulee

Brownie Hooper

Sperling

John Hoplock

Overstoneville

Max Hryciuk

Alonsa

Erik Hurlin

Miniota

Rev. D. Jackson

Manitou

A. W. Janke

Plumas

Elsie Janzen

Grunthal

Ken Jardine

Spearhill

Mrs. A. Jastrau

Hodgson

Gerald Jeanson

Lorette

E. B. Johanson

The Pas

John Johnson

Clearwater

F. A. Jones

Waskada

Carl Josefchuk

Fisher

Matt Kawchuk

Russell

John Khadikin

Benito

John Knight

Gillam

Jack Kostiuk

Silver Creek

M. Kotchin

Garson

Denis Kupiak

Reynolds

Fernand Lavergne (Mayor)

St. Pierre, DeSalaberry

E. L. Lawrence (Reeve)

Rosser

Ivan Lawrence

Crandall

Gordon Lawry

Altamont

Ralph C. Lawson

Thompson

J. Adrien Leclerc

Ritchot

Mike Ledohowski

Poplarfield

Tom Lenton

Ridgeville

John Leptick

Cranberry Portage

John Gardner “Jack” Little (Mayor)

McCreary, McCreary

Vern Lockhart

Arrow River

Peter Loewen (c1924-2010)

Gretna

Mrs. M. A. MacDonald

Pilot Mound

Armond Mailhot

Park, San Clara

Norman Main

Ste. Anne

Mike Maksymyk

Teulon

G. W. Manson

Brandon

A. B. Martin

Armstrong

Ben Matchizen

St. Clements

Harry McBeth

East St. Paul

John M. McIntosh (Reeve)

Minitonas

Dennis McMann

Hamiota, Hamiota

Mrs. H. McNally

McAuley

Frank McPhaden

Blanshard

Denis Meilleur

Ste. Anne

Jim Menzies

Crystal City

Alvin Merke

Whitemouth

Richard Meyer

Birtle

John Mitchell (Reeve)

Rossburn

D. D. Monroe

Pine Falls

John F. Morton

Elphinstone

Clarence Osborne “Curly” Motheral (1912-1989)

Oak Lake

Dwight Moxham

Oakville

J. Nemetchuk (Mayor)

Minitonas

Walter Neskar

Selkirk

Vivian Nespor

Lac du Bonnet, Lac du Bonnet

Henry Neufeld

Altona, Rhineland

Bill Nichol

Darlingford

(Mayor) Mrs. B. M. Olafson

Riverton

William E. Olafson

Stanley

Rev. John Oldham

Roblin, Shellmouth

Norm Olfrey

Swan River

Maynard Olson

Winnipeg Beach

J. G. Omichinski

Portage la Prairie

P. Orzechowski

Fort Garry

Henry Oshust

Erickson, Clanwilliam

Constant Painchaud

Fannystelle

John Paley

Rosa

Roger Pantel

Notre Dame de Lourdes

E. E. Parry

Great Falls

Corporal Ed Pelechaty

Falcon Lake

Edward “Ed” Peltz (1931-2016)

Woodlands

Ken J. Peters

Birch River

Miles G. Phillips

Boissevain, Morton

Peter Prochychyn

Mossey River

Alex Rawluk

Gypsumville

Jaroslaw “Slaw” Rebchuk (1907-1996)

Winnipeg

Donald Reid

Springfield

Alvin Remple

Rosenort

Louise Rey

Neepawa

Robbie Richmond

Cypress River

M. P. Riddell

Snow Lake

W. J. Riley

Tuxedo

N. Rimmer

Charleswood

D. W. Ritchie

Churchill

Denise Robert

Aubigny

Rev. Don Robertson

Melita

Lawrence Roeland

Ile des Chenes, Grande Pointe

W. A. Rolston

Lyleton, Pierson

Ernie Romanuk

Pine River

Fern Rose

Sperling

Helen Rothwell

St. Vital

M. A. Sabourin

St. Jean-Baptiste

Mrs. Orville Sadler

Elgin, Minto

S. J. Sadler

Emerson

Robert Sancan

Ste. Rose du Lac

Joe Sawatsky

Niverville

Faye Schultz

Fredensthal

Anthony Shewchuk

Gardenton

Robert Shields

La Riviere

Johann Straumfjord “Joe” Sigurdson (1912-?) (Reeve)

Lundar, Coldwell

Jacob Single

Glenella

Gordon K. Smith (Reeve)

Eriksdale

A. W. Smith

Ochre River

Steve Smook

Vita

C. Spratt

Kelwood

D. Spray

Pinawa

Lynn Spurway

Minnedosa

J. Gordon Stewart (Reeve)

Eden, Rosedale

Arnold Stowe

Hoopers Lake

Matthew Robinson Sutherland (1893-1971)

Sifton

Basil W. H. Sykes (Reeve)

Strathcona

M. F. Szewczyk

Dauphin

J. P. Tanchak

Franklin

Clare Tarr

MacGregor, North Norfolk

Dave Thiessen

Kane, Lowe Farm

George Thiessen

Morris

Gerry Thomas

Beausejour, Brokenhead

J. Torringa

Transcona

C. R. Townsend

Siglunes

Bert Trainor

Victoria Beach

Eric Trotter

Belmont

B. Truaz

Hartney, Cameron

H. E. Vane

Treesbank

Arthur Vermette (Reeve)

Letellier, Montcalm

Martin Vertz Sr.

Glenboro, South Cypress

Frank I. Walker

Elton

Hilt Wallace

Goodlands

Ed Walmsley

Elm Creek

Suzanne Warwick

Winnipeg Beach

Fred Werbiski

Rorketon

H. G. Wheeler

Treherne, South Norfolk

W. C. White

Rivers, Daly

Henry F. Wiebe (Mayor)

Winkler

John Williamson

Reston, Pipestone

Jack Wiltshare

Beulah

S. Yakielashek

Winnipegosis

Dr. E. Yauck

Flin Flon

Victor Zieroth

Park

Advisory Committee

In the early 1960s, the Corporation appointed a 200-member Advisory Committee to organize and coordinate local activities around the province. A partial list of these “citizen members” is as follows: Maurice J. Arpin, Phil Ashdown, John Banfield (Tuxedo), Dennis Barkman, Jack Beech, Lorne Begg, Mrs. Bernice Berkowitz, Hy Bernstein, Alf A. Black (Rapid City), Dr. L. O. Bradley, Frank Boothroyd, Perry S. Bower, Bruce Bracken, Maurice Burchell, E. J. Campbell (Norway House), Daryl Chapman, Jack M. Chapman, Mrs. Sybil Cherniak, C. D. Ciley, R. H. Coats (Brandon), A. J. Coleman (Brandon), J. Clifford Cory, J. D. Craig (Brandon), Miss Patricia Desjardin, Jim Doak (Virden), J. Doig, Alvin Druxerman, P. Anne DuMoulin, Henry J. Einarson, Roy Farley (Forrest), Don Francis (Brandon), Valerie G. Fraser, Peter Freeman (Brandon), W. Burke Garnett (Russell), Sam Goodman, H. Byron Gourley, William H. Gray, Mrs. Justice R. D. Guy, Mrs. Erna Hartman, Ann D. Henry, John Howarth, William D. Hurst, Jimmy James, Charles Joyce, Ian Jessiman, Arthur Johnson, Dave Kaufman, George A. Keats, A. G. Kennedy, R. A. Kipp, Mrs. Helen Klass, Gordon Lawson, Sylvan Leipsic, W. Russel Leslie, Mrs. Sinclair Levack, Brunelle Leveille, Miss Elizabeth Long, Ross Malabar, Blair McAulay, Don McCarthy, Mrs. Dorothy McConnell (Hamiota), J. Hugh McDonald, Don McGill, N. R. McMillan (Minnedosa), Frank O. Meighen, Linus Miller (Erickson), Mrs. J. M. Moore, Billy Mosienko, Stew Millet, Byron Milton, Mrs. Betty Nickerson, Tom Olenick, Bill Olson (Lundar), Miss Lois Parkhill, J. D. Penner (Steinbach), Edward B. Pitblado, William M. Rait, Dave Reimer (Steinbach), Alexander Robertson, Mrs. Arthur Ross (Melita), Marshall Rothstein, Ross Sadler (Birch River), Sam Sair, A. J. Sawatsky (Morris), N. Serenuk (Sandy Lake), Bob Smethurst, Dick Smith, Sidney J. Spivak, Robert A. Steen, A. K. Stephens, J. E. Stewart, Mrs. Avis Stringer, Kelly Sveinson, A. R. Swanson, Andrew Swartz, Mrs. Robert Taft, Allan E. Tarr, Elmer Thompson (Flin Flon), George E. Tritschler, R. D. Turner, Ernie Vialoux (Charleswood), Christopher J. Vickers, Mrs. A. Villam (Minnedosa), Mrs. Muriel Westwood (Rivers), Ron Williams, Karl Wintemute, M. M. Wocks, and Dan Zaharia.

Staff

Name

Position

Period

Mary Elizabeth Bayer (1925-2005)

Public Relations Director

1964-1966

Executive Director

1966-1968

F. E. Bell

Director (Administration & Finance)

1969-1971

S. M. Decker

Executive Assistant to the Chairman

1969-1971

George Clifford “Cliff” Gardner (1928-2003)

Program Coordinator

1969-1971

Joseph E. Martin

Executive Secretary

1964-1966

Rev. Walter F. McLean

Executive Director

1969-1971

Clair D. Smith

Project Manager

1964-?

R. K. Smith

Director (Communications)

1969-1971

E. Teillet

Director (Citizens Campaign)

1969-1971

P. Viau

Comptroller and Sweepstake Administrator

1969-1971

E. F. Willis

Director (Heritage Programs)

1969-1971

Other staff during the period from 1 April 1969 to 31 March 1971 (* marks summer or part-time) were: Miss A. Atkey*, Miss B. Atnikov*, J. Ato-Yeboah, Mrs. S. Barnlund, M. E. Bakal*, Mrs. L. Baker, Miss F. Belfield, Mrs. B. Bell, Miss B. A. Bell*, B. Bjorkland, Miss N. J. Bornholdt, Miss A. Bronstein*, C. A. Brygidyr*, Miss I. Clark*, H. Clearwater*, Miss E. Connor, Miss E. Corman*, G. DaRoza*, Miss D. Davidson*, G. Dawes*, B. Decker*, J. J. Dietz, Miss D. Dixon*, Miss J. E. Dolding, Mrs. J. R. Dott, C. J. C. Dunn*, Miss J. L. Empson*, Mrs. E. Fischer, Mrs. Carole Fogel, Miss D. Folster, Mrs. F. Fraser*, Mrs. O. Fraser, E. Friedman*, Major D. Gallagher*, Mrs. G. J. Gaskell*, Miss L. D. Gatey*, I. Goldman*, L. Goorachurn*, Miss A. Gregory, E. Haddad*, Mrs. C. M. Harder, Mrs. Reta Heller, J. E. Henderson, Mrs. E. Henry*, D. Hewlett, T. Hind, J. Johnston, Mrs. L. Jones*, Mrs. R. Kane, J. Kaufman*, D. Kilvert*, Mrs. F. Knight, Miss E. C. Komarchuk, Miss K. Korach*, Mrs. C. S. Krass*, Miss J. Lahti, R. Lang, Miss H. Letourneau, Miss A. M. Kitschke*, N. Lavine, B. Maguire, Miss M. Maraj, Miss S. Maretzki, Col. W. H. N. Matthews*, Mrs. J. McCrea, Mrs. V. McKechnie, T. Mercer*, Mrs. A. Montanti*, Mrs. H. Morin, Miss Karen Morris*, Miss D. E. Moyle, R. K. Muir, Miss L. D. Nelson, G. Neufeld*, R. Neufeld*, Miss J. G. Niessner, C. R. Nordman*, R. C. Norman*, E. Oliverio, Miss A. C. Packulak, Miss J. M. Packulak*, Miss E. C. Pedlar, H. Penwarden*, Miss L. Plantje, Miss P. Power*, J. W. Quinn, Mrs. L. G. Quinn, L. Ranson, B. Rathbone*, Miss G. Rau, Mrs. M. Reed, Miss J. H. Riley*, N. J. Ritchot*, Miss J. Robinson*, R. T. Robinson*, Miss E. Rochon*, Miss K. Roos, D. Ross, Miss S. J. Ross*, F. Sargeant, C. Semchyshyn*, Miss C. A. Scott, J. D. Scott, J. Shore, B. D. Sims*, Mrs. D. Silver, Mrs. B. Smaddych, Miss R. Solvason*, Mrs. R. Staniloff, B. F. Stavechny*, E. Stefanson, Miss N. J. Stewart*, R. Stewart*, Miss V. C. Stewart, Miss T. Stone*, Miss J. Sulatyski*, Miss E. Sylvestro, Mrs. G. Tennenhouse, Mrs. G. Trueman, Mrs. M. E. Trueman*, G. Vidal*, Miss A. Vinnell*, Miss M. L. Vopni*, Miss P. Watson, Mrs. D. Walker, F. Werner*, Miss G. A. Wethli*, Mrs. P. Wilson, C. H. Witney.

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Recipients of the Manitoba Centennial Medal

Memorable Manitobans: Manitoba Order of the Crocus

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Centenary (1970)

Sources:

“Giant team to plan for centennial,” Winnipeg Free Press, 13 September 1963, page 3.

“These Manitobans will help plan centennial,” Winnipeg Free Press, 13 September 1963, page 9.

"Centennial post goes to Monnin," Winnipeg Tribune, 9 March 1966.

“Presentation honours Bayer,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 May 1968.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation, Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 29 June 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.