Memorable Manitobans: Wilfred Haldor “Bill” Vopni (1911-1973)

Printer, publisher.

Born at Winnipeg on 6 August 1911, son of Jon J. Vopni and Sigurborg Magnusdotter, he got his start in the family printing business before going to Saskatchewan and joining his brother John as owner and publisher of the Hanley Herald. They later owned the Carberry News-Express at Carberry. Following service in the Second World War, he came to Portage la Prairie and, in partnership with Ian A. MacKenzie, purchased the Graphic Liberal Printing Company, publishers of the Portage Daily Graphic. They later purchased the MacGregor Herald and Neepawa Press weeklies. He served on the Promotion Council of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. In May 1970, he sold interest in the business to MacKenzie. He served as President of the Manitoba Tourist Association, Society for Crippled Children, Manitoba Heart Foundation, and Manitoba Weekly Newspaper Association. He also served as a Portage city alderman. He died at Portage la Prairie on 7 January 1973.