Joseph E. “Joe” Martin

Joseph E. Martin

Management consultant, historian.

Born at Kelvington, Saskatchewan on 13 January 1937 and raised in Leroy, he attended United College (now the University of Winnipeg) and was a 1959 graduate in Honours History from the University of Manitoba. He became Executive Assistant to Duff Roblin in 1961 and served in that capacity until 1966. He was seconded to the Manitoba Centennial Corporation as Executive Secretary in 1964. He joined the Executive of the Manitoba Historical Society in the early 1960s and served a one-year term as President of the Society from 1967 to 1968. His term was short because of a work transfer to Toronto where he was a management consultant.

Joe was a member of the Board of Directors of the Winnipeg-based Canada's National History Society, publisher of The Beaver (now Canada’s History) magazine, when it was established in 1994. He served as Volunteer Chair, President and CEO of that organization. He later served as Treasurer of the Ontario Historical Society, a member of the Board of the Champlain Society, and Chair of the Heritage Committee of the Albany Club of Toronto. In 1995 he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Winnipeg. He was also appointed to the original Board of the University of Winnipeg Foundation.

He was the founding director of the Canadian Business History program, adjunct professor of Business Strategy, and Executive in Residence at the Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto, where he was Founding President of the Canadian Business History Association.

His articles and presentations for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Honorary Secretary’s Report - 1964