Memorable Manitobans: Frank Osborne Meighen (1908-1995)

Lawyer.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 1 June 1908, son of Charles Osborne Meighen (1876-1957), he was educated at Portage Collegiate and the University of Manitoba. He was a founder of the Manitoba Alpha Chapter of Phi Delta Theta. Following graduation from the Manitoba Law School in 1933, he moved to Brandon where he served as Crown attorney for the Brandon judicial district for 15 years, and Solicitor for the City of Brandon. In 1941, he joined the law firm that would become Meighen Haddad. He served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1943-1995). He was made a King’s Counsel in 1950. In 1939, he married Anna Muriel McLeod (1912-2004) at Winnipeg and they had three children: Ann Meighen (wife of Ed Scovill), Charles Osborne Meighen, and David Meighen. He was a director of the Children’s Aid Society of Western Manitoba, a charter member of the Brandon Kinsmen Club, President of the Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba (1956-1961), President of the Brandon Chamber of Commerce, a director of Investors Syndicate and Anglo Canadian Oil / Royalite Oil, a founder of the Brandon General Hospital Foundation, a founding board member of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation (1963), and Chairman of the Board of Governors of the University of Manitoba (1968-1969). In 1960 he was given a Good Citizenship Award for meritorious service to his community. He died at Scottsdale, Arizona on 10 December 1995 and is memorialized in the Brandon Cemetery.