Memorable Manitobans: Esther Gertrude Moscovitch Genser (1916-2011)

Community activist.

Born at Norwood on 26 February 1916, daughter of Rose Cohen (c1887-1981) and Meyer Moscovitch (1885-1965), she attended Norwood Collegiate then entered the University of Manitoba at the age of 15, graduating four years later with the University Gold Medal in Science. On 28 June 1936, she married Percy Genser and they had two daughters and a son. She later married Samuel Kaplan (?-2005) at Boston, Massachusetts.

In 1963, she was appointed to the Board of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation and headed two of its committees: the building of the Errick F. Willis Pavilion and the federal-provincial Centennial Train and Caravan project. She also served on the Manitoba Arts Council and on boards of the Winnipeg Art Gallery, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra (Vice-President), Children's Hospital, Shaarey Zedek Synagogue Sisterhood (President), and International Organization of the Women’s League (Vice-President). She was the founding Manitoba representative on the National Arts Centre and national Vice-President of the National Women's League of United Synagogues of America.

She died at Palm Springs, California in June 2011.