Memorable Manitobans: Earl John “Curly” Tyler (1913-1997)

University professor.

Born at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 22 December 1913, he received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba (1946) and MSc (1950) and PhD (1954) degrees from the University of Utah. He carried out postdoctoral studies at the University of Saskatchewan (1957, 1961), University of Michigan (1959), and Harvard University (1960). He joined the staff at Brandon College in 1949, founding and developing the undergradute program in psychology. From 1949 to 1976, he was the Chairman of the Psychology Department. He served on an athletic committee of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. In 1979, while continuing his consulting and research work in the areas of recreation and leisure, he retired to do continued research on the psychology of aging.

From February 1984 to July 1985, he was the Interim President of Brandon University and in October, 1985, he was the first BU past-president to be honored as President Emeritus by the University Board of Governors. In 1974, he was the third recipient of the Clifford J. Robson Distinguished Psychologist in Manitoba Award for outstanding service to Psychology in Manitoba. Tyler, a social psychologist, was the first winner from outside Winnipeg.

In 1983, he was awarded The Canadian Parks and Recreation Association Citation for Outstanding Achievement. He was also an honorary lifetime member in the Canadian Psychological Association. He served as President of the Manitoba Hockey Association and was active in the work of the YMCA. He was inducted into the Manitoba Basketball Hall of Fame (1985).

He died on 16 October 1997.