Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


Past Lane
News


Upcoming
Events


Manitoba
History

No. 75


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

MHS Resources: Manitoba’s Municipal History

Link to:
Urban Municipalities | Rural Municipalities and Local Government Districts | Municipal Amalgamations (2015)

Link to places with names beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z

Place Name

Municipality

Notes

Abigail

Morton

 

Adelpha

Morton

 

Aghaming

Northern Manitoba

 

Agnew

Pipestone

 

Alexander

Whitehead

Local Urban District

Algar

Sifton

 

Allegra

Brokenhead

 

Alonsa

Alonsa

 

Altamont

Lorne

 

Altona

Altona

Urban Municipality

Amaranth

Alonsa

 

Angusville

Silver Creek

 

Anola

Springfield

 

Arbakka

Stuartburn

 

Arborg

Arborg

Urban Municipality

Arden

Lansdowne

 

Argue

Cameron

 

Argyle

Rockwood

 

Arizona

North Norfolk

 

Arnaud

Franklin

 

Arnes

Gimli

 

Arrow River

Miniota

 

Ashbury

Whitehead

 

Ashern

Siglunes

Local Urban District

Ashville

Gilbert Plains

 

Aubigny

Morris

 

Austin

North Norfolk

Local Urban District

Aweme

South Cypress

 

B

Bacon Ridge

Alonsa

 

Badger

Piney

 

Bagot

North Norfolk

 

Baie St. Paul

St. Francois Xavier

 

Baldur

Argyle

Local Urban District

Balmoral

Rockwood

 

Barnsley

Dufferin

 

Basswood

Saskatchewan

 

Beaconia

St. Clements

 

Beausejour

Beausejour

Urban Municipality

Beaver

North Norfolk

 

Bede

Albert

 

Belair

Alexander

 

Belleview

Sifton

 

Bellsite

Mountain

 

Belmont

Strathcona

 

Benito

Benito

Urban Municipality

Beresford

Whitehead

 

Bernice

Albert

 

Bethany

Minto

 

Beulah

Miniota

 

Bield

Hillsburg

 

Binscarth

Binscarth

Urban Municipality

Birch River

Mountain

Local Urban District

Bird River

Alexander

 

Birdtail

Rossburn

 

Birnie

Rosedale

 

Birtle

Birtle

Urban Municipality

Bloom

Portage la Prairie

 

Bluff Creek

Alonsa

 

Blumenfeld

Stanley

 

Blumenort

Hanover

Local Urban District

Blumenort South

Rhineland

 

Boggy Creek

Shell River

 

Boissevain

Boissevain

Urban Municipality

Bowsman

Bowsman

Urban Municipality

Bradwardine

Daly

Named by the Dominion Post Office at Ottawa for a character in Sir Walter Scott’s 1814 novel Waverley.

Brandon

Brandon

Urban Municipality

Broad Valley

Fisher

 

Brokenhead

Brokenhead

 

Brookdale

North Cypress

 

Broomhill

Albert

 

Brumlie

Blanshard

 

Brunkild

Macdonald

 

Bruxelles

Lorne

 

Bunclody

Glenwood

 

Burnside

Portage la Prairie

 

Butler

Pipestone

 

C

Caliento

Stuartburn

 

Camp Morton

Gimli

 

Camper

Grahamdale

 

Carberry

Carberry

Urban Municipality

Cardale

Blanshard

Named for farmer and municipal official John Cardale.

Cardinal

Lorne

 

Carey

De Salaberry

 

Carlowrie

Franklin

 

Carman

Carman

Urban Municipality

Carrick

Piney

 

Carroll

Oakland

 

Cartwright

Cartwright

Urban Municipality

Caye

North Norfolk

 

Cayer

Alonsa

 

Chater

Cornwallis

 

Chatfield

Armstrong

 

Chillon

Ellice

 

Chortitz

Stanley

 

Churchill

Churchill

 

Clandeboye

St. Andrews

 

Clanwilliam

Minto

 

Clarkleigh

Coldwell

 

Clearwater

Louise

 

Cloverleaf

Brokenhead

 

Colby

Westbourne

 

Cooks Creek

Springfield

 

Cordova

Odanah

 

Cottonwoods

Cornwallis

 

Coulter

Arthur

 

Cowan

Mountain

 

Cracknell

Shellmouth-Boulton

 

Cranberry Portage

Kelsey

Local Urban District

Crandall

Miniota

 

Crane River

Northern Manitoba

 

Crawford Park

Park

 

Crocus

Clanwilliam

 

Cromer

Pipestone

 

Cromwell

Brokenhead

 

Crystal City

Crystal City

Urban Municipality

Culross

Grey

 

Culver

Reynolds

 

Curtis

Portage la Prairie

 

Cypress River

Victoria

 

D

Dacotah

Cartier

 

Dalny

Arthur

 

Dand

Winchester

 

Darlingford

Pembina

 

Darwin

Whitemouth

 

Dauphin

Dauphin

Urban Municipality

Decker

Hamiota

 

Deepdale

Shell River

 

Deer

North Norfolk

 

Deerhorn

Eriksdale

 

Deerwood

Thompson

 

Deleau

Sifton

 

Deloraine

Deloraine

Urban Municipality

Delta Beach

Portage la Prairie

 

Domain

Macdonald

 

Dominion City

Franklin

 

Douglas

Elton

 

Duck River

Mountain

 

Dufresne

Tache

 

Dufrost

De Salaberry

 

Dugald

Springfield

 

Dunnottar

Dunnottar

Urban Municipality

Dunrea

Riverside

 

Durban

Swan River

 

E

East Bay

Lawrence

 

East Braintree

Reynolds

 

East Selkirk

St. Clements

 

Ebor

Pipestone

 

Eddystone

Alonsa

 

Eden

Rosedale

 

Edrans

North Cypress

 

Edwin

Portage la Prairie

 

Elgin

Whitewater

 

Elie

Cartier

Local Urban District

Elkhorn

Elkhorn

Urban Municipality

Elma

Whitemouth

 

Elm Creek

Grey

Local Urban District

Elmwood

Winnipeg

 

Elphinstone

Strathclair

 

Elva

Arthur

 

Emerson

Emerson

Urban Municipality

Endcliffe

Shellmouth-Boulton

 

Erickson

Erickson

Urban Municipality

Eriksdale

Eriksdale

 

Erinview

Woodlands

 

Ethelbert

Ethelbert

Urban Municipality

Ewart

Pipestone

 

Exira

North Norfolk

 

F

Fairfax

Whitewater

 

Fairford

Grahamdale

 

Fairview

North Cypress

 

Fallison

Louise

 

Fannystelle

Grey

 

Faulkner

Grahamdale

 

Findlay

Sifton

 

Finns

Bifrost

 

Firdale

North Cypress

 

Fisher Branch

Fisher

Local Urban District

Fisherton

Fisher

 

Fishing River

Mossey River

 

Flin Flon

Flin Flon

 

Florze

Piney

 

Fork River

Mossey River

 

Forrest

Elton

 

Fortier

Portage la Prairie

 

Foxwarren

Birtle

 

Franklin

Rosedale

 

Fraserwood

Armstrong

 

Fredensthal

Franklin

 

Freedale

Lawrence

 

Freshford

Kelsey

 

Friedensfeld

Stanley

 

Friedensruh

Stanley

 

Fulton

Portage la Prairie

 

G

Gardenton

Stuartburn

 

Garland

Ethelbert

 

Garson

Brokenhead

Local Urban District

Geysir

Bifrost

 

Gilbert Plains

Gilbert Plains

Urban Municipality

Gillam

Gillam

 

Giroux

Ste. Anne

 

Gladstone

Gladstone

Urban Municipality

Glenboro

Glenboro

Urban Municipality

Glencairn

McCreary

 

Glenella

Glenella

 

Glenforsa

Strathclair

 

Glenlea

Ritchot

 

Glenora

Argyle

 

Glossap

Strathclair

 

Gnadenfeld

Rhineland

 

Gnadenthal

Rhineland

 

Golden Stream

Westbourne

 

Goodlands

Brenda

 

Gordon

Rosser

 

Grahamdale

Grahamdale

 

Grand Beach

St. Clements

 

Grande-Clairiere

Cameron

 

Grande Pointe

Ritchot

 

Grand Marais

St. Clements

 

Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids

 

Grandview

Grandview

Urban Municipality

Grass River

Glenella

 

Graysville

Dufferin

 

Great Falls

Alexander

 

Green Ridge

Franklin

 

Greenway

Argyle

 

Gregg

North Cypress

 

Gretna

Gretna

Urban Municipality

Griswold

Sifton

 

Grosse Isle

Rosser

 

Grunthal

Hanover

Local Urban District

Gunton

Rockwood

 

Gypsumville

Grahamdale

 

H

Hadashville

Reynolds

Named for early postmaster Charles Hadash.

Halbstadt

Rhineland

 

Halicz

Gilbert Plains

 

Hallboro

Langford

 

Hamiota

Hamiota

Urban Municipality

Harcus

Alonsa

 

Harding

Woodworth

 

Hargrave

Wallace

 

Harmsworth

Wallace

 

Harperville

St. Laurent

 

Harrowby

Russell

 

Harte

North Cypress

 

Hartney

Hartney

Urban Municipality

Hartney Junction

Strathcona

 

Haskett

Stanley

 

Hayfield

Glenwood

 

Haywood

Grey

 

Hazel

Reynolds

 

Hazelglen

Brokenhead

 

Hazelridge

Springfield

 

High Bluff

Portage la Prairie

 

Hilbre

Grahamdale

 

Hillside Beach

Alexander

 

Hilltop

Clanwilliam

 

Hilton

Strathcona

 

Hnausa

Bifrost

 

Hochfeld

Stanley

 

Hochstadt

Hanover

 

Hocter

Reynolds

 

Hodgson

Fisher

 

Holland

Victoria

Local Urban District

Holmfield

Killarney-Turtle Mountain

 

Homewood

Dufferin

 

Horndean

Rhineland

 

Horod

Park

 

Horton

Morton

A railway station at 15-2-20W was established here in 1914 and a post office at SW4-2-20W opened in 1927 and closed in 1946.

Husavik

Gimli

 

I

Ile des Chenes

Ritchot

 

Indigo

Reynolds

 

Ingelow

North Cypress

 

Inglis

Shellmouth-Boulton

 

Inwood

Armstrong

 

Ipswich

Strathclair

 

Isabella

Miniota

 

J

Jaroslaw

Bifrost

 

Jordan

Roland

 

Justice

Elton

 

K

Kaleida

Pembina

 

Kane

Morris

 

Katrime

Westbourne

 

Keld

Dauphin

 

Kelloe

Shoal Lake

 

Kelwood

Rosedale

 

Kemnay

Whitehead

 

Kenton

Woodworth

 

Kenville

Swan River

 

Kerrs Lake

Clanwilliam

 

Keyes

Lansdowne

 

Kinosota

Alonsa

 

Kirkella

Wallace

 

Kleefeld

Hanover

 

Knox

Elton

 

Kola

Wallace

 

Komarno

Rockwood

 

Kronsgart

Roland

 

Kronsthal

Rhineland

 

L

La Broquerie

La Broquerie

Local Urban District

Lac du Bonnet

Lac du Bonnet

Urban Municipality

La Rochelle

De Salaberry

 

La Salle

Macdonald

 

Ladysmith

North Norfolk

 

Ladywood

Brokenhead

 

Lake Francis

Woodlands

 

Lakeland

Lakeview

 

Landmark

Tache

Local Urban District

Landseer

Victoria

 

Langruth

Lakeview

 

La Riviere

Pembina

Local Urban District

Larkhall

Reynolds

 

Lauder

Cameron

 

Laurier

Ste. Rose

Local Urban District

Lavenham

South Norfolk

 

Lavinia

Hamiota

 

Layland

Portage la Prairie

 

Leaf Rapids

Leaf Rapids

 

Learys

Lorne

A stop on the Canadian National Railway that took its name from the nearby Leary Brick Works.

Ledwyn

Bifrost

 

Lee River

Lac du Bonnet

 

Leighton

Brenda

 

Lena

Killarney-Turtle Mountain

 

Lennard

Shellmouth-Boulton

Named for homesteader and municipal official William B. Lennard, who arrived in this area of western Manitoba in 1880.

Lenore

Woodworth

 

Lenswood

Mountain

 

Letellier

Montcalm

 

Levine

Daly

 

Libau

St. Clements

 

Linklater

Pipestone

 

Lockport

St. Clements

 

Lonely Lake

Alonsa

 

Longburn

Portage la Prairie

 

Lorette

Tache

Local Urban District

Lowe Farm

Morris

 

Lundar

Coldwell

Local Urban District

Lydiatt

Brokenhead

 

Lyleton

Edward

 

Lynn Lake

Lynn Lake

 

M

Macdonald

Portage la Prairie

 

MacGregor

MacGregor

Urban Municipality

Mafeking

Mountain

 

Magnet

Lawrence

 

Makaroff

Shell River

 

Makinak

Ochre River

 

Malonton

Armstrong

 

Manitou

Manitou

Urban Municipality

Manson

Archie

 

Maples

Wallace

 

Marchand

La Broquerie

 

Margaret

Riverside

 

Mariapolis

Lorne

 

Marquette

Woodlands

 

Maskawata

Woodworth

Based on the Cree word for “oak,” the community centred around a post office opened at 16-10-23W in 1884, moved to 29-10-23W in 1906, and closed in 1939.

Mather

Roblin

 

Matlock

Dunnottar

 

McArthur Falls

Lac du Bonnet

 

McAuley

Archie

 

McConnell

Hamiota

 

McCreary

McCreary

Urban Municipality

McMunn

Reynolds

 

McTavish

Morris

 

Meadows

Rosser

 

Medika

Reynolds

 

Medora

Brenda

 

Melbourne

North Cypress

 

Meleb

Armstrong

 

Melita

Melita

Urban Municipality

Melnice

St. Andrews

 

Melrose

Springfield

 

Menisino

Piney

 

Menteith

Glenwood

 

Mentmore

Langford

 

Menzie

Strathclair

 

Merridale

Hillsburg

 

Methven

Oakland

 

Miami

Thompson

Local Urban District

Middlebro

Piney

 

Middlechurch

West St. Paul

 

Million

Lawrence

 

Millwood

Russell

The village of Millwood is located in the Assiniboine River valley near the Manitoba-Saskatchewan border at 2-20-29W. It was founded in 1887 with the construction of the Manitoba and North-Western Railway line from Portage la Prairie to Prince Albert, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan). It is said to have been named for settler Henry M. Mould.

Milner Ridge

Lac du Bonnet

 

Minitonas

Minitonas

Urban Municipality

Mink Creek

Ethelbert

 

Minnedosa

Minnedosa

Urban Municipality

Minto

Whitewater

 

Mitchell

Hanover

Local Urban District

Moberly

Winchester

A community northeast of Deloraine.

Molson

Reynolds

 

Moore Dale

Alonsa

 

Moore Park

Odanah

 

Moose Bay

Lawrence

 

Moosehorn

Grahamdale

 

Morden

Morden

Urban Municipality

Morris

Morris

Urban Municipality

Morweena

Bifrost

 

Mountain Road

Rosedale

 

Mountainside

Winchester

 

Mowbray

Pembina

 

Muir

Westbourne

 

Mulvihill

Grahamdale

 

Myra

Daly

 

Myrtle

Roland

 

Mystery Lake

Mystery Lake

 

N

Napinka

Brenda

 

Narcisse

Armstrong

 

Neelin

Argyle

 

Neepawa

Neepawa

Urban Municipality

Nesbitt

Oakland

 

Netley

St. Andrews

 

Neubergthal

Rhineland

 

Neuhorst

Rhineland

 

Neveton

Armstrong

 

New Bothwell

Hanover

 

Newdale

Harrison

 

Newstead

Glenwood

 

Newton

Portage la Prairie

 

Ninette

Riverside

Local Urban District

Ninga

Killarney-Turtle Mountain

 

Niverville

Niverville

Urban Municipality

Norgate

McCreary

 

Norman

Blanshard

 

Norway House

Northern Manitoba

 

North Junction

Dauphin

 

Notre Dame de Lourdes

Notre Dame de Lourdes

Urban Municipality

Novra

Mountain

 

O

Oak Bluff

Macdonald

 

Oak Brae

Mossey River

 

Oak Point

St. Laurent

 

Oak River

Blanshard

 

Oakbank

Springfield

 

Oakburn

Shoal Lake

 

Oak Lake

Oak Lake

Urban Municipality

Oakland

Portage la Prairie

 

Oakner

Hamiota

 

Oakview

Siglunes

 

Oakville

Portage la Prairie

Local Urban District

Oberon

North Cypress

 

Ochre River

Ochre River

 

Ogilvie

Westbourne

 

Okno

Bifrost

 

Olha

Rossburn

 

Onah

North Cypress

 

Onanole

Park

 

Osborne

Macdonald

 

Osprey

Langford

Known originally as Glendale when it was established in the 1880s, this post office and station on the Canadian National Railway were renamed Osprey in 1919.

Ostenfeld

Springfield

 

Osterwick

Stanley

 

Otterburne

De Salaberry

 

Otto

Coldwell

 

P

Pansy

Hanover

 

Parkdale

St. Andrews

 

Pendennis

Daly

 

Petersfield

St. Andrews

 

Petlura

Shellmouth-Boulton

 

Petrel

North Cypress

 

Pierson

Edward

Local Urban District

Pilot Mound

Pilot Mound

Urban Municipality

Pinawa

Pinawa

Urban Municipality

Pine Creek Station

North Norfolk

 

Pine River

Mountain

 

Piney

Piney

 

Pipestone

Pipestone

 

Pleasant Point

North Cypress

 

Plumas

Westbourne

Local Urban District

Polonia

Rosedale

 

Pomeroy

Thompson

Named for the Reverend Daniel Pomeroy, a post office operated at NW18-5-4W until 1929.

Ponemah

Dunnottar

 

Pope

Hamiota

 

Poplarfield

Fisher

 

Poplar Point

Portage la Prairie

 

Portage la Prairie

Portage la Prairie

Urban Municipality

Portia

Alonsa

 

Powerview-Pine Falls

Powerview-Pine Falls

Urban Municipality

Pratt

North Norfolk

 

Prawda

Reynolds

 

Preston

Louise

 

Pulp River

Mountain

 

Purves

Louise

 

Q

Quadra

Miniota

 

R

Rackham

Harrison

 

Randolph

Hanover

 

Rapid City

Rapid City

Urban Municipality

Rathwell

South Norfolk

 

Reaburn

Woodlands

 

Reeder

Miniota

 

Reedy Creek

Alonsa

 

Reeve

McCreary

 

Regent

Winchester

 

Reinfeld

Stanley

 

Reinland

Stanley

 

Rembrandt

Armstrong

 

Rennie

Reynolds

 

Renwer

Minitonas

 

Reston

Pipestone

Local Urban District

Reykajavik

Alonsa

 

Rhodes

Killarney-Turtle Mountain

 

Richer

Ste. Anne

Local Urban District

Ridgeville

Franklin

 

Riding Mountain

Rosedale

 

Rignold

Portage la Prairie

 

River Hills

Whitemouth

 

Rivercrest

West St. Paul

 

Riverdale

Saskatchewan

 

Rivers

Rivers

Urban Municipality

Riverside

Morris

 

Riverton

Riverton

Urban Municipality

Roblin

Roblin

Urban Municipality

Rogers

Park

 

Roland

Roland

 

Rorketon

Lawrence

 

Rosa

Franklin

 

Roseau River

Franklin

 

Rosebank

Thompson

 

Roseisle

Dufferin

 

Rosenburg

Bifrost

 

Rosenfeld

Rhineland

Local Urban District

Rosengart

Rhineland

 

Rosenort

Morris

Local Urban District

Rosetown

Rhineland

 

Rosewood

Tache

 

Ross

Tache

 

Rossburn

Rossburn

Urban Municipality

Rossendale

North Norfolk

 

Rosser

Rosser

 

Rounthwaite

Oakland

 

Russell

Russell

Urban Municipality

S

San Clara

Shell River

 

Sandilands

Piney

 

Sandridge

Armstrong

 

Sandy Hook

Gimli

 

Sandy Lake

Harrison

Local Urban District

Sanford

Macdonald

 

Sarto

Hanover

 

Scallion

Wallace

A point on the Canadian Pacific Railway in the southeast quarter of 3-11-26W named by settlers James and Thomas Scallion.

Scandinavia

Clanwilliam

 

Scanterbury

St. Clements

 

Scarth

Pipestone

 

Schanzenfeld

Stanley

 

Schoenwiese

Rhineland

 

Schwitzer

Glenwood

 

Sclater

Mountain

 

Scotch Bay

Eriksdale

 

Seddons Corner

Lac du Bonnet

 

Seech

Park

 

Selkirk

Selkirk

Urban Municipality

Senkiw

Franklin

 

Seven Sisters Falls

Whitemouth

 

Sewell

Morris

 

Shellmouth

Shellmouth-Boulton

 

Shergrove

Alonsa

 

Sherritt Junction

Kelsey

 

Shevlin

Hillsburg

 

Shilo

North Cypress

 

Shoal Lake

Shoal Lake

 

Shorncliffe

Bifrost

 

Shortdale

Hillsburg

 

Sidney

North Norfolk

 

Sifton

Dauphin

 

Sifton Junction

Dauphin

 

Silver

Armstrong

 

Silver Bay

Siglunes

 

Silver Falls

Alexander

 

Silver Plains

Morris

 

Silver Ridge

Alonsa

 

Silverton

Silver Creek

 

Sinclair

Pipestone

 

Sirko

Stuartburn

 

Snowflake

Pembina

 

Snow Lake

Snow Lake

 

Somerset

Somerset

Urban Municipality

Sommerfeld

Rhineland

 

Souris

Souris

Urban Municipality

South Junction

Piney

 

Southport

Portage la Prairie

 

Spearhill

Grahamdale

 

Sperling

Morris

 

Sprague

Piney

 

Spring Well

Lac du Bonnet

 

Springstein

Cartier

 

Spruce Siding

Reynolds

 

Sprucewoods

Cornwallis

 

St. Adolphe

Ritchot

 

St. Alphonse

Lorne

 

St. Ambroise

Portage la Prairie

 

St. Claude

St. Claude

Urban Municipality

St. Eustache

Cartier

 

St. Francois Xavier

St. Francois Xavier

 

St. Jean Baptiste

Montcalm

Local Urban District

St. Joseph

Montcalm

 

St. Labre

Piney

 

St. Laurent

St. Laurent

 

St. Lazare

St. Lazare

Urban Municipality

St. Leon

Lorne

 

St. Lupicin

Lorne

 

St. Malo

De Salaberry

Local Urban District

St. Martin

Grahamdale

 

St. Norbert

Winnipeg

 

St. Ouens

Brokenhead

 

St. Pierre-Jolys

St. Pierre-Jolys

Urban Municipality

St. Raymond

Ste. Anne

 

Ste. Rose du Lac

Ste. Rose du Lac

Urban Municipality

Starbuck

Macdonald

 

Ste. Agathe

Ritchot

 

Ste. Amelie

Ste. Rose

 

Ste. Anne

Ste. Anne

Urban Municipality

Ste. Elizabeth

Montcalm

 

Ste. Rita

Reynolds

Also known as Craig Siding.

Stead

Alexander

 

Steep Rock

Grahamdale

 

Ste-Genevieve

Tache

 

Steinbach

Steinbach

Urban Municipality

Stephenfield

Dufferin

 

St-Georges

Alexander

 

Stockton

South Cypress

 

Stonewall

Stonewall

Urban Municipality

Stony Mountain

Rockwood

 

Strathclair

Strathclair

 

Stuartburn

Stuartburn

 

Sundown

Stuartburn

 

Swan Lake

Lorne

Local Urban District

Swan River

Swan River

Urban Municipality

Sylvan

Fisher

 

T

Tenby

Lansdowne

 

Teulon

Teulon

Urban Municipality

Thalberg

St. Clements

 

The Pas

The Pas

 

Thicket Portage

Northern Manitoba

 

Thompson

Thompson

 

Thornhill

Stanley

 

Tilston

Albert

 

Tolstoi

Franklin

 

Tourond

Hanover

 

Toutes Aides

Lawrence

 

Treesbank

South Cypress

 

Treherne

Treherne

Urban Municipality

Trembowla

Dauphin

 

Trentham

Hanover

 

Tummel

Shell River

Named by early postmaster Peter McDougall for the Tummel River situated near his former home at Perthshire, Scotland. He communicated the suggestion to Henry Gill of Roblin who misunderstood it as Tumbell with the result that the post office went by this name until it was changed to Tummell in 1922. The second L was later dropped.

Turtle Mountain City

Morton

 

Two Creeks

Wallace

 

Tyndall

Brokenhead

Local Urban District

U

Ukraina

Mossey River

 

Underhill

Cameron

 

Union Point

Morris

 

Uno

Miniota

 

V

Valley River

Dauphin

 

Vassar

Piney

 

Venlaw

Gilbert Plains

 

Victor

Ellice

 

Villette

Whitehead

 

Virden

Virden

Urban Municipality

Vista

Rossburn

 

Vita

Stuartburn

Local Urban District

Vivian

Springfield

 

Vogar

Siglunes

 

Volga

Mossey River

 

W

Wakopa

Killarney-Turtle Mountain

 

Waldersee

Glenella

 

Walkerburn

Shell River

 

Wampum

Piney

 

Wanless

Kelsey

 

Warren

Woodlands

Local Urban District

Wasagaming

Park

 

Washow Bay

Bifrost

 

Waskada

Waskada

Urban Municipality

Wattsview

Ellice

 

Waubeesh

Morton

 

Wavy Bank

Rockwood

A post office known originally as Victoria in Township 14-2E was renamed Wavy Bank, operating at 28-14-2E.

Wawanesa

Wawanesa

Urban Municipality

Waywayseecappo

Rossburn

 

Weiden

Lawrence

 

Wellwood

North Cypress

 

Westbourne

Westbourne

 

Westray

Kelsey

 

Wheatland

Daly

 

White Mud Falls

Alexander

 

White Plains

Cartier

 

Whitemouth

Whitemouth

 

Whitewater

Morton

Established in 1882 with the arrival in the area of the Canadian Pacific Railway, and named for the nearby Whitewater Lake, by the 1930s, the village consisted of a post office (opened 1889, closed 1964), two small general stores, one-room schoolhouse, small stone church, CPR station, grain elevator, and about a dozen homes.

Whytewold

Dunnottar

 

Willen

Archie

 

Windygates

Pembina

 

Winkler

Winkler

Urban Municipality

Winnipeg

Winnipeg

Urban Municipality

Winnipeg Beach

Winnipeg Beach

Urban Municipality

Winnipegosis

Winnipegosis

Urban Municipality

Wood Bay

Louise

 

Woodlands

Woodlands

 

Woodmore

Franklin

 

Woodnorth

Pipestone

 

Woodridge

Piney

 

Woodside

Westbourne

 

Z

Zbaraz

Fisher

 

Zelena

Shell River

 

Zhoda

La Broquerie

 

Zoria

Gilbert Plains

 

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Municipally Designated Historic Sites

Manitoba Organization: Association of Manitoba Municipalities

The “Disorganized” Municipalities of Manitoba by C. E. Parker
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 11, Number 1, Autumn 1965

With One Voice: A History of Municipal Governance in Manitoba by Gordon Goldsborough, Association of Manitoba Municipalities, 2008.

Sources:

Geographic Names of Manitoba, Manitoba Conservation, 2000.

We thank Leona Devuyst for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 September 2014

Back to top of page

   
 

 
To report an error on the above page,
please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2014 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.