Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Manitoba Organization: Law Society of Manitoba

Link to:
Officers | Benchers

Officers

Period

President

Treasurer

Secretary

1877-1880

Joseph Royal (1837-1902)

John Farquhar Bain (1849-1905)

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

1880-1883

John Farquhar Bain (1849-1905)

Frederick McKenzie (?-1888)

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

1883-1885

Frederick McKenzie (?-1888)

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

1885-1886

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1886-1888

Heber Archibald (1846-1941)

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1888-1890

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

John W. H. Wilson (1832-1892)

1890-1891

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1891-1892

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

1892-1898

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

William Egerton Perdue (1850-1933)

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

1898-1901

William Egerton Perdue (1850-1933)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

1901-1904

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1904-1906

Hector Mansfield Howell (1842-1918)

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1906-1910

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

James Stewart Tupper (1851-1915)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1910-1913

James Stewart Tupper (1851-1915)

Charles P. Wilson (1859-1931)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1913-1916

Charles P. Wilson (1859-1931)

Isaac Pitblado (1867-1964)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1916-1920

Isaac Pitblado (1867-1964)

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1920-1922

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1922-1925

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

Edward Anderson (1867-1955)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1925-1928

Edward Anderson (1867-1955)

Alfred Erskine Hoskin (1872-1960)

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1928-1931

Alfred Erskine Hoskin (1872-1960)

William Johnston Tupper (1862-1947)

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Period

President

Honorary Treasurer

Honorary Secretary

1931-1933

William Johnston Tupper (1862-1947)

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

1934

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-?)

1934-1935

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-?)

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

1935-1937

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-?)

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

1937-1939

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

1939-1941

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

1941-1943

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

1943-1944

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

1944-1946

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

1946-1948

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

1948

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

1948-1949

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

John Joseph Kelly (1898-1952)

1949-1950

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

1950-1952

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1952-1953

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1953-1954

Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)

Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1954-1955

Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

H. E. Swift

1955-1956

Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

H. E. Swift

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

1956

H. E. Swift

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

Thomas Walter Laidlaw (1897-1965)

1956-1958

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

Thomas Walter Laidlaw (1897-1965)

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

1958

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

1958-1959

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

William Graham Ferguson (1896-1964)

1959-1960

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

William Graham Ferguson (1896-1964)

Henry Benning Monk (1909-1996)

1960-1961

Henry Benning Monk (1909-1996)

William Andrew Johnston (1896-1969)

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

1961-1962

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

Israel Nitikman (1905-1988)

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

1962

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

William Stordy (1902-1986)

1962-1963

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

William Stordy (1902-1986)

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

1963-1964

William Stordy (1902-1986)

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

1964-1965

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

1965-1966

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

1966-1967

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

1967-1968

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

Thomas Mackay Long (1895-1988)

1968-1969

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

Walter C. Newman (1912-1977)

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

1969-1970

Walter C. Newman (1912-1977)

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

Donald Drummond St. John

1970

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

Donald Drummond St. John

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

1970-1971

Donald Drummond St. John

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

H. K. Irving

1971-1972

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

Alvin Chown Hamilton (1926-2014)

1972

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

1972-1973

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

Vern Simonsen (1931-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

1973

Vern Simonsen (1931-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

Archibald Stewart Dewar (1916-2001)

1973-1974

Vern Simonsen (1931-2018)

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

Alan Sweatman (1920-2012)

Period

President

Vice-President

 

1974-1975

Alan Sweatman (1920-2012)

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

 

1975-1976

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

Frank Dennison Allen (1927-1998)

 

1976-1977

Frank Dennison Allen (1927-1998)

Arthur Allan Rich (1922-2000)

 

1977-1978

Arthur Allan Rich (1922-2000)

Martin H. Freedman

 

1978-1979

Martin H. Freedman

Perry W. Schulman

 

1979-1980

Perry W. Schulman

John Alton Duncan (1932-2007)

 

1980-1981

John Alton Duncan (1932-2007)

Frederick Keith Turner (1927-1987)

 

1981-1982

Frederick Keith Turner (1927-1987)

Knox B. Foster (1939-2003)

 

1982-1983

Knox B. Foster (1939-2003)

Richard J. Scott

 

1983-1984

Richard J. Scott

John P. Guy

 

1984-1985

John P. Guy

E. William Olson

 

1985-1986

E. William Olson

Donald George Baizley (1941-2013)

 

1986-1987

Donald George Baizley (1941-2013)

Jack Morley Chapman (1930-2011)

 

1987-1988

Jack Morley Chapman (1930-2011)

E. A. D. MacInnes

 

1988-1989

E. A. D. MacInnes

John Morgan Scurfield (1951-2009)

 

1989-1990

John Morgan Scurfield (1951-2009)

C. R. MacArthur

 

1990-1991

C. R. MacArthur

D. M. Little

 

1991-1992

D. M. Little

B. M. Hamilton

 

1992-1993

B. M. Hamilton

Douglas N. Abra

 

1993-1994

Douglas N. Abra

Richard K. Deeley

 

1994-1995

Richard K. Deeley

Laurie P. Allen

 

1995-1996

Laurie P. Allen

John E. Neufeld

 

1996-1997

John E. Neufeld

P. Colleen Suche

 

1997-1998

P. Colleen Suche

Douglas E. Finkbeiner QC

 

1998-1999

Douglas E. Finkbeiner QC

Bjorn Christianson QC

 

1999-2000

Bjorn Christianson QC

Herbert J. Peters

 

2000-2001

Herbert J. Peters

Timothy J. P. Killeen

 

2001-2002

Timothy J. P. Killeen

Lori T. Spivak

 

2002-2003

Lori T. Spivak

G. Patrick S. Riley

 

2003-2004

G. Patrick S. Riley

William R. Johnston

 

2004-2005

William R. Johnston

Garth H. Smorang

 

2005-2006

Garth H. Smorang

Jon W. Van Der Krabben

 

2006-2007

Jon W. Van Der Krabben

Douglas A. Bedford

 

2007-2008

Douglas A. Bedford

Grant L. Mitchell QC

 

2008-2009

Grant L. Mitchell QC

Jeffrey B. Hirsch

 

2009-2010

Jeffrey B. Hirsch

Irene A. Hamilton

 

2010-2011

Irene A. Hamilton

Helga D. Van lderstine

 

2011-2012

Helga D. Van lderstine

John D. “Jack” Cram

 

2012-2013

John D. “Jack” Cram

David E. Swayze

 

2013-2014

David E. Swayze

Karen L. Clearwater

 

2014-2015

Karen L. Clearwater

Ted E. Bock

 

2015-2016

Ted E. Bock

Roberta L. Campbell

 

2016-2017

Roberta L. Campbell

James E. McLandress

 

2017-2018

James E. McLandress

Katherine L. Bueti

 

2018-2019

Katherine L. Bueti

Anita L. M. Southall

 

2019-2020

Anita L. M. Southall

Lynda Troup

 

Benchers

Benchers comprise the governing body of the Law Society of Manitoba.

Bencher

Term

Type

Electoral District

Douglas N. Abra

1988-1994

Bencher

Winnipeg

1994-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Carol Adams

2000-2001

Lay Bencher

none

James Albert Manning Aikins (1851-1929)

1880-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1929

Bencher

Eastern

Ellis David Alder (1897-1977)

1965-1968

Bencher

Western

George William Allan (1860-1940)

1918-1922

Bencher

Eastern

Jeannelle L. Allard

2014-2015

Bencher

Dauphin

L. Allen

1974-1975

University Bencher

none

1975-1976

Student Bencher

none

Laurie P. Allen

2000-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Frank Dennison Allen (1927-1998)

1971-1977

Bencher

Eastern

1977-1998

Life Bencher

Eastern

James Allum

2014-2016

Ex Officio

none

Edward Anderson (1867-1955)

1904-1907

Bencher

Central

1913-1931

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1955

Life Bencher

Eastern

Rudy Anderson

2000-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

W. E. Anderson

1911-1913

Bencher

Eastern

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

1908-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1950

Life Bencher

Eastern

Heber Archibald (1846-1941)

1881-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1889, 1892-1904

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1941

Life Bencher

Eastern

George Thomas Armstrong (1881-?)

1923-1929

Bencher

Southern

Matthew Armstrong

2014-2015

Student Bencher

none

Kimberly Arnal

2008-2009

Student Bencher

none

Amarjit Arneja

2013-2018

Lay Bencher

none

Chris Axworthy QC

2008-2010

Faculty Bencher

none

Donald George Baizley (1941-2013)

1987-2013

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

John Farquhar Bain (1849-1905)

1877-1881, 1886

Bencher

none

1886-1888

Bencher

Eastern

Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker (1885-1963)

1934-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1963

Life Bencher

Eastern

C. D. G. Barber

1940-1943

Bencher

Dauphin

A. B. Bass

1975-?

Faculty Bencher

none

George N. Bass QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

Gordon D. Bates

1998-2002

Bencher

Northern

Douglas A. Bedford

2001-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

2008-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Adam Bergen

2007-2008

Student Bencher

none

Hjalmar August Bergman (1881-1948)

1931-1944

Bencher

Eastern

Samuel Clarke Biggs (1851-1911)

1877-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1888

Bencher

Eastern

Jonathan Black-Branch

2016-2018

Faculty Bencher

none

Sedley Blanchard (1849-1886)

1877-1886

Bencher

none

Theodor E. “Ted” Bock

2009-2016

Bencher

Winnipeg

Susan Boulter

2016-2018

Lay Bencher

none

Arnold Wienholt Bowen (1861-1923)

1913-1923

Bencher

Southern

David Albert Bowles (1916-1981)

1976-1981

Bencher

Eastern

Richard Spink Bowles (1912-1988)

1957-1965

Bencher

Eastern

1965-1988

Life Bencher

Eastern

David Edward Bowman (1931-2003)

1973-1976

Bencher

Eastern

James Langstaff Bowman (1879-1951)

1943-1951

Bencher

Dauphin

E. Arthur Braid QC

1998-1999

Faculty Bencher

none

Gregory G. Brodsky QC

2000-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Miriam Browne

2016-2018

Lay Bencher

none

Harold Buchwald (1928-2008)

1965-1976

Bencher

Eastern

1976-2008

Life Bencher

Eastern

Richard D. Buchwald

2012-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Arthur Gordon Buckingham (1885-1961)

1940-1944

Bencher

Western

Katherine L. Bueti

2012-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Frederick Maxwell Burbidge (1881-1967)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1967

Life Bencher

Eastern

William G. Burns

1998-2010

Lay Bencher

none

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

1888-1889, 1889-1898

Bencher

Eastern

Andrew Lorne Campbell (1920-2014)

1959-1967

Bencher

Eastern

1967-2014

Life Bencher

Eastern

Arnold Munroe Campbell (1892-1963)

1944-1947

Bencher

Eastern

Colin H. Campbell (1859-1914)

1889

Bencher

Eastern

Isaac Campbell (1853-1929)

1886-1928

Bencher

Eastern

Robert Campbell

2011-2016

Lay Bencher

none

Roberta L. Campbell

2010-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Russell W. Campbell (1889-?)

1958-1959

Bencher

Eastern

R. B. Cantlie

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

Daniel Carey (1829-1890)

1880-1883

Bencher

none

Alison Cathcart

2010-2011

Student Bencher

none

Martin Cauchon

2002-2003

Ex Officio

none

D. R. Chapman

1962-1965, 1966-1968

Bencher

Eastern

Jack Morley Chapman (1930-2011)

1975-1976

Bencher

Eastern

?-2011

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Scott C. Chimuk

2006-2007

Student Bencher

none

David Walter Chomiak

2006-2009

Ex Officio

none

Bjorn Christianson QC

1998-2000

Bencher

Central

2000-?

Life Bencher

Central

Norman Clague Christie (1917-2002)

1967-1971

Bencher

Eastern

Karen L. Clearwater

2008-2016

Bencher

Winnipeg

2016-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Stephen Emmett Clement (1867-1947)

1916-1926

Bencher

Western

Neil Cohen

2014-2018

Lay Bencher

none

George Robson Coldwell (1858-1924)

1898-1916

Bencher

Western

Peter John Edwards Cole QC

2007-2014

Bencher

Eastern

Bernard Raymond Coleman (1915-1993)

1964-1965

Bencher

Western

E. H. Coleman

1928-1933

Bencher

Eastern

John H. Combs

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

Jennifer A. Cooper QC

2006-2014

Bencher

Winnipeg

2014-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

William James Cooper (1860-1913)

1889-1904

Bencher

Central

Francis Evans Cornish (1831-1878)

1877-1879

Bencher

none

Irwin Cotler

2003-2006

Ex Officio

none

James Bowes Coyne (1878-1965)

1916-1925

Bencher

Eastern

Richard W. Craig (1877-1966)

1916-1922

Bencher

Eastern

John D. “Jack” Cram

2006-2012

Bencher

Western

2012-?

Life Bencher

Western

Norman A. Cuddy (1950-2016)

?-2016

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

William Henry Culver (1850-1900)

1899-1900

Bencher

Eastern

Charlie E. Curtis

1998-2013

Lay Bencher

none

Thomas Mayne Daly (1852-1911)

1886-1895, 1905-1911

Bencher

Western

J. George Dangerfield QC

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

G. Davis

1889-1890

Bencher

Eastern

Ivan J. R. Deacon (1901-1974)

1952-1962

Bencher

Eastern

1962-1974

Life Bencher

Eastern

Richard K. Deeley

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Wilfred Robert DeGraves (1928-2015)

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

Robert Maxwell Dennistoun (1864-1952)

1915-1918

Bencher

Eastern

Perry Derksen

1998-1999

Student Bencher

none

Archibald Stewart Dewar (1916-2001)

1971-1973

Bencher

Eastern

Robert A. Dewar QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert George Brian Dickson (1916-1998)

1956-1963

Bencher

Eastern

1963-1998

Life Bencher

Eastern

Irwin Dorfman (1908-1993)

1958-1959, 1962-1972

Bencher

Eastern

1972-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

J. P. Drapack

1975-?

Bencher

Northern

Grant M. Driedger

2014-2018

Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Dubuc (1840-1914)

1877-1880

Bencher

none

John Alton Duncan (1932-2007)

1962-1965

Bencher

Southern

1965-1974

Bencher

Central

John Alton “Jack” Duncan (1932-2007)

1974-?

Bencher

Central

?-2007

Life Bencher

Central

Paul Guyot DuVal (1893-1970)

1943-1951

Bencher

Eastern

G. A. Eakins (?-1957)

1919-1937

Bencher

Northern

1937-1957

Life Bencher

Northern

Barry C. Effler

2011-2014

Bencher

Winnipeg

Kirstin S. J. Elgert

2004-2005

Student Bencher

none

Frank Robert Evans (1896-1952)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952

Life Bencher

Eastern

John Skirving Ewart (1849-1933)

1883

Bencher

none

1892-1905

Bencher

Eastern

Nancy G. Fazenda

2001-2002

Student Bencher

Winnipeg

Patrick David Ferg (1927-1998)

1971-1975

Bencher

Northern

William Graham Ferguson (1896-1964)

1952-1960

Bencher

Northern

William Parker Fillmore (1882-1978)

1934-1949

Bencher

Eastern

1949-1978

Life Bencher

Eastern

Douglas E. Finkbeiner QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Michael G. Finlayson

2013-2016

Bencher

Winnipeg

James Fisher (1840-1927)

1888-1889

Bencher

Eastern

Samuel Henry Forrest (1873-1963)

1944-1961

Bencher

Western

1961-1963

Life Bencher

Western

Knox B. Foster (1939-2003)

1976

Bencher

Eastern

Patricia L. Fraser

2000-2008

Bencher

Western

2008-?

Life Bencher

Western

David G. Frayer

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Martin H. Freedman

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

J. Samuel Freedman (1908-1993)

1949-1952

Bencher

Eastern

R. A. Gallagher

1962-1970, 1971-1974

Bencher

Eastern

William S. Gange

2002-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

2010-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Gary R. Gilmour

?-?

Life Bencher

Central

Rex Alan Gilroy (1914-1977)

1970-?

Bencher

Central, Southern

John M. Ginnell QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Northern

Gilbert Raymond “Gil” Goodman (1934-2013)

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-2013

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert Blackwood Whidden Graham (1870-1951)

1925-1940

Bencher

Eastern

1940-1951

Life Bencher

Eastern

David N. Gray

2010-2016

Bencher

Northern

Sidney “Sid” Green

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

2004-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

1959-1971

Bencher

Central

1971-1972

Life Bencher

Central

Jasdev S. Grewal

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

William Grimble (1925-1993)

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

Marston Grindey

2011-2018

Lay Bencher

none

C. K. Guild

1933-1942

Bencher

Eastern

John P. Guy

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

1925-1940

Bencher

Eastern

1940-1971

Life Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Haddad (1917-2010)

1962-1964, 1968-1973

Bencher

Western

Alexander Haggart (1848-1927)

1889-1912

Bencher

Eastern

Graeme T. Haig (1923-1993)

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

James Campbell Haig (1910-1980)

1963-1965

Bencher

Eastern

William G. Haight

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

Alvin Chown Hamilton (1926-2014)

1968-1972

Bencher

Western

Barbara M. Hamilton

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Irene A. Hamilton

2004-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Sharyne M. Hamm

2016-2017

Student Bencher

none

H. E. Henderson

1916-1927

Bencher

Western

Jeffrey B. Hirsch

2002-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

A. Aubrey “Oz” Hirschfield (1924-2008)

1968-1969

Bencher

Dauphin

1972-1976

Bencher

Western

Gordon J. Hoeschen

2000-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

A. R. Hoffman

1974-1976

Lay Bencher

none

Ward Hollands (1883-1953)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1953

Life Bencher

Eastern

Annette J. R. Horst

2017-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Alfred Erskine Hoskin (1872-1960)

1916-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1960

Life Bencher

Eastern

Hector Mansfield Howell (1842-1918)

1898-1906

Bencher

Eastern

Albert Blellock Hudson (1875-1947)

1912-1915

Bencher

Eastern

Horace Victor Hudson (1880-1943)

1942-1943

Bencher

Eastern

John MacLean Hunt (1920-1984)

1962-1966

Bencher

Eastern

Theodore Alexander Hunt (1871-1934)

1925-1934

Bencher

Eastern

H. K. Irving

1965-1971, 1972-?

Bencher

Eastern

Eric B. Irwin

?-?

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Abraham Montague Israels (1904-1973)

1961-1973

Bencher

Eastern

William John James (1844-1903)

1886-1889

Bencher

Western

Paul L. Jensen

1999-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

Duncan James Jessiman (1923-2006)

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

I. L. Jessiman

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

B. G. Johnston

1976-?

Bencher

Dauphin

William Andrew Johnston (1896-1969)

1952-1961

Bencher

Eastern

William R. Johnston

1998-2006

Bencher

Western

2006-?

Life Bencher

Western

Ashley T. Joyce

2014-2018

Bencher

Western

John Joseph Kelly (1898-1952)

1937-1943, 1944-1949

Bencher

Eastern

T. S. Kennedy

1889-1892

Bencher

Eastern

Nettleton Whitby Kerr (1888-1963)

1927-1943

Bencher

Western

1943-1963

Life Bencher

Western

James Frederick Kilgour (1874-1931)

1927

Bencher

Western

Albert Clements Killam (1849-1908)

1882-1885

Bencher

none

Timothy J. P. Killeen

1998-2002

Bencher

Winnipeg

2002-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

R. A. Kipp

1974-?

Lay Bencher

none

J. C. Kirby

1967-1968, 1971

Bencher

Eastern

Bryan D. Klein

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Donald R. Knight QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Northern

Jodi Koffman

2009-2010

Student Bencher

none

Christina Vera Kopynsky QC

2004-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Robert M. Kozak

2002-2006

Bencher

Northern

David J. Kroft

2002-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

Guy Joseph Kroft

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

S. N. Lachter

1976-?

Bencher

Western

Thomas Walter Laidlaw (1897-1965)

1949-1958

Bencher

Eastern

David Henry Laird (1875-1952)

1928-1943

Bencher

Eastern

1943-1952

Life Bencher

Eastern

Linda Brazier Lamoureux

2002-2014

Lay Bencher

none

E. Lawrence

1976-?

Lay Bencher

none

Brock G. Lee QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Central

Leah B. Leibl

2015-2016

Student Bencher

none

Heather S. Leonoff

1998-2001

Bencher

Winnipeg

2001-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Brian D. Lerner

2009-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Donald M. Little

?-?

Life Bencher

Western

Charles Holland Locke (1887-1980)

1925-1928

Bencher

Eastern

George Hepworth Lockwood (1923-2002)

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

Andrew P. Loewen

2005-2006

Student Bencher

none

Edwin Loftus (1868-1948)

1922-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1948

Life Bencher

Eastern

J. R. London

1974-1975

Faculty Bencher

none

Thomas Mackay Long (1895-1988)

1959-1968

Bencher

Eastern

Colin R. MacArthur QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Archibald MacAulay (?-1970)

1946-1961

Bencher

Southern

1961-1970

Life Bencher

Southern

Hugh John Macdonald (1850-1929)

1886-1890, 1892-1900

Bencher

Eastern

J. Macdonald

1974-1975

Student Bencher

none

William Alexander Macdonald (1860-1946)

1895-1898

Bencher

Western

J. M. Macdonnell

1879-1880

Bencher

none

John Alexander Machray (1865-1933)

1924-1925, 1928-1932

Bencher

Eastern

Alan D. MacInnes

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Lawrence R. MacInnes

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Roy Bayne MacInnes (1889-1963)

1940-1955

Bencher

Eastern

1955-1963

Life Bencher

Eastern

Peter MacKay

2013-2015

Ex Officio

none

Gordon Mackintosh

1999-2006

Ex Officio

none

Neil Gerard MacPhee (1918-2014)

1968-1971

Bencher

Northern

Ewan Alexander MacPherson (1878-1954)

1916-1937

Bencher

Central

1937-1954

Life Bencher

Central

Deny Maric

2000-2001

Student Bencher

none

Roy Joseph Matas (1920-1986)

1965-1967

Bencher

Eastern

Robert Murray Matheson (1871-1945)

1927-1940

Bencher

Western

A. C. Mathews

1969-1976

Bencher

Dauphin

Harold Frederick Maulson (1876-1952)

1910-1919

Bencher

Northern

Clarence Victor McArthur (1893-1981)

1957-1958, 1959-1962, 1963-1965, 1967-1968

Bencher

Eastern

J. B. McArthur

1883-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1888

Bencher

Eastern

Shauna L. McCarthy

2016-2018

Bencher

Dauphin-Central

Malcolm W. McDonald

2006-2010

Bencher

Northern

Boyd McGill

2013-2014

Student Bencher

none

Ernest Newburn McGirr (1887-1982)

1952-1968

Bencher

Dauphin

1968-1982

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Lawrence Robert McInnes QC

2002-?

Life Bencher

Western

Frederick McKenzie (?-1888)

1879-1886

Bencher

none

James E. McLandress

2010-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

John Brown McLaren (1855-1916)

1890-1892

Bencher

Eastern

Anne McLellan

1997-2002

Ex Officio

none

Alec McLeod

1907-1913

Bencher

Southern

Brian McLeod

2016-2018

Lay Bencher

none

H. McMahon

1883-1884

Bencher

none

Randolph B. “Randy” McNicol (1950-2018)

2002-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

Arthur Meighen (1874-1960)

1907-1916

Bencher

Central

Charles Osborne “Chuck” Meighen (1943-2018)

1974-?

Bencher

Western

Frank Osborne Meighen (1908-1995)

1943-1958

Bencher

Western

1958-1995

Life Bencher

Western

John A. Menzies

?-?

Life Bencher

Dauphin

M. J. Mercury

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

Archibald Robert “Archie” Micay (1913-1998)

1955-1959, 1965-1968, 1969-1971

Bencher

Eastern

Calvert Charlton Miller (1899-1978)

1952-1959

Bencher

Central

Donna J. Miller QC

2000-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

Joseph Charles Miller (1891-1987)

1937-1952

Bencher

Central

1952-1987

Life Bencher

Central

Sofia Mirza

2003-2004

Student Bencher

none

Grant L. Mitchell

2004-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

Paul Moist

2002-2003

Lay Bencher

Winnipeg

Henry Benning Monk (1909-1996)

1952-1962

Bencher

Eastern

1962-1996

Life Bencher

Eastern

Julie Morgan

1999-2000

Student Bencher

none

Peter Scott Morse (1927-2018)

1968-1973

Bencher

Eastern

1973-2018

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Jackson H. Mugerwa

2002-2003

Student Bencher

none

Francis Creighton “Frank” Muldoon (1930-2013)

1969-1971

Bencher

Eastern

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

1889-1890, 1906-1925

Bencher

Eastern

John Henry Munson (1859-1918)

1889-1918

Bencher

Eastern

John E. Neufeld QC

1998-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

Walter C. Newman (1912-1977)

1959-1970

Bencher

Eastern

1970-1977

Life Bencher

Eastern

Robert Nicholson

2007-2013

Ex Officio

none

Israel Nitikman (1905-1988)

1952-1962

Bencher

Eastern

William “Bill” Norrie (1929-2012)

1973-1975

Bencher

Eastern

Winston Ewart “Wynn” Norton (?-2011)

1968-1971

Bencher

Eastern

Frank Stayner Nugent (1847-1917)

1890-1892

Bencher

Eastern

Ross Albert Lawrence Nugent (1926-2015)

1966-1968

Bencher

Eastern

E. William Olson QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Wayne M. Onchulenko

2016-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

H. R. O'Reilly

1880-1882

Bencher

none

Horace Ormond (1875-1934)

1922-1934

Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Francis O’Sullivan (1927-1992)

1974-1975

Bencher

Eastern

Chrys Pappas

1974-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

1933-1949

Bencher

Eastern

1949-1951

Life Bencher

Eastern

Sacha R. Paul

2016-2018

Appointed Bencher

none

Brian A. Pauls

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Kerry M. Pearlman

2004-2006

Bencher

Winnipeg

W. C. Pearson

1971-?

Bencher

Western

William Egerton Perdue (1850-1933)

1888-1889, 1890-1903

Bencher

Eastern

Herbert J. Peters

1998-2002

Bencher

Winnipeg

2002-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

C. Phillips

1975-1976

University Bencher

none

1976-1977

Student Bencher

none

Frank H. Phippen (1863-1932)

1905-1906

Bencher

Eastern

Edward Bruce Pitblado (1896-1977)

1955-1966

Bencher

Eastern

1966-1977

Life Bencher

Eastern

Isaac Pitblado (1867-1964)

1901-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1964

Life Bencher

Eastern

Robert L. Pollock QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Serena J. Puranen

2016-2018

Bencher

Northern

Todd A. Rambow

2004-2008

Bencher

Dauphin

Joel A. E. Refvik

2017-2018

Student Bencher

none

Arthur Allan Rich (1922-2000)

1970-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-2000

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1883-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1899

Bencher

Eastern

Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

1940-1955

Bencher

Eastern

1955-1981

Life Bencher

Eastern

Wolfgang W. A. Riedel QC

1998-2000

Bencher

Western

2000-?

Life Bencher

Western

G. Patrick S. Riley

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

2004-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

R. E. Rivalin

1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

J. J. Robertson

1885-1886

Bencher

none

Joelle C. Robinson

2008-2014, 2015-2016

Bencher

Dauphin

Thomas Robinson (1854-?)

1906-1908

Bencher

Eastern

Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945)

1918-1925

Bencher

Eastern

C. S. A. Rogers (?-1965)

1925-1940

Bencher

Dauphin

1940-1965

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Arthur Wellington  Ross (1846-1901)

1880-1883

Bencher

none

Samuel James Rothwell (1868-1924)

1916-1924

Bencher

Eastern

Joseph Royal (1837-1902)

1877-1880

Bencher

none

Joseph O’Connell Ryan (1841-1938)

1877-1880

Bencher

none

Cecil Lorne St. John (1881-1963)

1937-1952

Bencher

Northern

1952-1963

Life Bencher

Northern

Donald Drummond St. John

1960-1965

Bencher

Northern

1965-1971

Bencher

Western

1971-?

Life Bencher

Western

Dean I. Scaletta

2010-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Harold St. Clair Scarth (1889-1971)

1943-1959

Bencher

Eastern

1959-1971

Life Bencher

Eastern

Perry W. Schulman

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Richard J. Scott

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

John Morgan Scurfield (1951-2009)

?-2009

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Harvey Secter

1999-2008

Faculty Bencher

none

Alan J. Semchuk

1998-2004

Bencher

Dauphin

2004-?

Life Bencher

Dauphin

Corey Shefman

2012-2013

Student Bencher

none

Clarence Day Shepard (1913-2000)

1952-1957

Bencher

Eastern

Omar A. Siddiqui

2016-2018

Appointed Bencher

none

Vern I. Simonsen (1931-2018)

1968-1974

Bencher

Eastern

1974-2018

Life Bencher

Eastern

Frank E. Simpson (1879-1947)

1916-1925

Bencher

Dauphin

Norman Harper Sims QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Vincent G. Sinclair

2016-2018

Appointed Bencher

none

Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

1949-1959

Bencher

Eastern

1959-1973

Life Bencher

Eastern

M. Smith

1974-?

Lay Bencher

none

M. J. Smith

1976-1977

University Bencher

none

Garth H. Smorang QC

1998-2006

Bencher

Winnipeg

Anita L. M. Southall

2012-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

Eli Edwin Spencer (1896-1988)

1929-1946

Bencher

Southern

1946-1988

Life Bencher

Southern

Lori T. Spivak

1998-2004

Bencher

Winnipeg

2004-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Diane H. Stevenson

2008-2016

Bencher

Central

2016-?

Life Bencher

Central

William Stordy (1902-1986)

1959-1964

Bencher

Western

Harold St. George Stubbs (1912-2005)

1952-1958

Bencher

Eastern

P. Colleen Suche QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Patti Sullivan

1998-2000

Lay Bencher

none

Andrew Swan

2009-2014

Ex Officio

none

David E. Swayze

2008-2014

Bencher

Western

2014-?

Life Bencher

Western

Alan Sweatman (1920-2012)

1968-1971, 1972-1975

Bencher

Eastern

1975-2012

Life Bencher

Eastern

H. E. Swift

1946-1956

Bencher

Eastern

Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

1959-1968

Bencher

Eastern

1968-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

Rae Henry Tallin (1927-2009)

1974-1976

Bencher

Eastern

J. F. Reeh Taylor (1924-2015)

1968-1972

Bencher

Eastern

1972-2015

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

W. B. Thibaudeau

1881-1883

Bencher

none

Donald Alexander Thompson (1904-1992)

1959-1969

Bencher

Eastern

1969-?

Life Bencher

Eastern

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969)

1947-1959

Bencher

Eastern

1959-1969

Life Bencher

Eastern

J. Toal

1974-?

Lay Bencher

none

Robert Merle Bruce Toews (1931-1987)

1976-1980

Bencher

Western

Victor Toews

2006-2007

Ex Officio

none

George Eric Tritschler (1901-1993)

1951-1952

Bencher

Eastern

Lynda K. Troup

2014-2018

Bencher

Winnipeg

James Stewart Tupper (1851-1915)

1900-1915

Bencher

Eastern

William Johnston Tupper (1862-1947)

1915-1937

Bencher

Eastern

1937-1947

Life Bencher

Eastern

Lorna A. Turnbull

2010-2016

Faculty Bencher

none

Frederick James Turner (1896-1982)

1937-1952

Bencher

Eastern

1952-1982

Life Bencher

Eastern

Frederick Keith Turner (1927-1987)

1968-1971, 1976-?

Bencher

Eastern

Archibald Kerr Twaddle (1932-2015)

1973-?

Bencher

Eastern

Jane Ursel

2003-2012

Lay Bencher

none

Jon W. M. Van Der Krabben

2000-2008

Bencher

Winnipeg

2008-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Helga D. Van Iderstine

2006-2012

Bencher

Winnipeg

Niranjan Venugopal

2010-2012

Lay Bencher

none

David Marr Walker (1835-1920)

1877-1881

Bencher

none

Harry Walsh (1913-2011)

1971-?

Bencher

Eastern

?-2011

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Douglas Gordon Ward QC

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Albert Hurd Warner (1888-1962)

1952-1960

Bencher

Eastern

1960-1962

Life Bencer

Eastern

Lewis D. Wasel

1998-2000

Bencher

Eastern

Karen L. Webb

2012-2018

Bencher

Western

Hymie Weinstein

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Joel A. Weinstein QC

2006-2010

Bencher

Winnipeg

Esten Kenneth Williams (1889-1970)

1931-1946

Bencher

Eastern

1946-1970

Life Bencher

Eastern

Charles P. Wilson (1859-1931)

1903-1928, 1929-1931

Bencher

Eastern

James Edward “Jimmy” Wilson (c1915-1989)

1965

Bencher

Eastern

John W. H. Wilson (1832-1892)

1884-1886

Bencher

none

1886-1889

Bencher

Eastern

Gavin M. Wood

?-?

Life Bencher

Winnipeg

Campbell G. Wright

1998-2002

Bencher

Winnipeg

Claudia Wright

1998-2003

Lay Bencher

none

Orson F. Wright (1903-1973)

1965-1968

Bencher

Northern

Jasmine D. A. Zurbriggen

2011-2012

Student Bencher

none

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Law Society War Memorial (391 Broadway, Winnipeg)

Sources:

The Law Society of Manitoba, 1877-1977, edited by Cameron Harvey, Peguis Publishers Limited, 1977.

Tales From the Underworld and Other Stories by Roland Penner and Norm Larsen, Winnipeg: Penner and Larsen in association with Heartland Associates, 2009, 192 pages.

Annual Reports, Law Society of Manitoba.

We thank Pat Bourbonnais (Law Society of Manitoba) for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 9 August 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.