Memorable Manitobans: Abraham Montague “Monty” Israels (1904-1973)

Lawyer, historian.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 October 1904, son of Simon Israels and Sarah Girtle, he attended the Manitoba Law School and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1927. He practiced law in Winnipeg until his death and was a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1956. He served as the first President of the Jewish Historical Society, and was a member of the boards for the Manitoba Theatre Centre, Canadian Council of Christians and Jews, and the Robert Burns Society. In recognition of his work as a lawyer and historian, he was awarded an MHS Centennial Medal in 1970. He died at Winnipeg on 20 November 1973 and was buried in Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Father-in-law of Guy J. Kroft.