Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Stewart Dewar (1916-2001)

Archibald S. Dewar

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 July 1916, he was educated at United College then worked as a police constable with the Winnipeg Police Department from 1938 to 1940. During the Second World War, he served overseas with the Royal Canadian Artillery, rising to the rank of Major and receiving the United States Bronze Star. Returning home, he enrolled in the Manitoba Law School and earned a law degree in 1948.

He began his legal career with the firm of MacArthur and Evans then, in 1949, became a solicitor in the Legal Division of the Canadian Department of National Health and Welfare at Ottawa. He came back to Winnipeg in 1950 as a Crown Attorney with the Department of the Attorney General. He returned to private practice in 1957 with the firm of Thompson Dilts and Company, rising to the position of managing partner. In 1962, he was made a Queen’s Counsel. In 1973, he was appointed Chief Justice of the Court of Queen’s Bench for Manitoba, a position he held until retirement in 1985.

He served as a Bencher of the Law Society of Manitoba and was elected Honorary Secretary in 1973, was a member of the Winnipeg Advisory Board of The Salvation Army, and was Honorary President of the St. Andrews Society of Winnipeg in 1999. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at Winnipeg on 7 July 2001.