Memorable Manitobans: Clive Kerslake Tallin (1907-1985)

Lawyer, municipal official.

Born at Petrolia, Ontario on 31 March 1907, son of George Henry Tallin (1871-1957) and Candace Rebecca Waylett (1874-1967), brother of George Percy Raymond Tallin, he grew up in Winnipeg attending Principal Sparling School and Daniel Mclntyre Collegiate. He graduated with a Bachelor of Law and Masters in Classics from the University of Manitoba in 1932. He practiced law with the firm of Phillipps, Gemmill, and Smith.

In 1940, he joined the Cameron Highlanders and was stationed across Canada, including as a faculty member at Royal Military College. He returned to Winnipeg in 1946 to resume his law practice and lecture in commercial law at the University of Manitoba. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1950. He later formed the firm of Parker, Tallin, Kristjansson, Parker and Martin, and subsequently was senior partner in the firm of Tallin and Kristjansson.

In 1960 he was elected as a trustee for the Assiniboine South School Board and the following year ran for Mayor of Tuxedo, replacing a retiring Cecil Lamont. He served in that position until Tuxedo was amalgamated with the city of Winnipeg on 1 January 1972.

In 1943, he married school teacher Ruth O'Neill (1912-2007). They had no children. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce and was President of the Winnipeg Classical Club, Humanities Association of Winnipeg, and Royal Lifesaving Society. He served as Vice-President of the Manitoba Branch of the Canadian Bar Association, President and Life Bencher of the Law Society of Manitoba, and President of the Manitoba Medical Legal Society.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 April 1985 and was buried in the Little Britain Cemetery.