Memorable Manitobans: Israel Hyner Greenberg (1915-1972)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 January 1915, he came to Portage la Prairie with his parents that same year. He attended the North Ward School, the Central School, and the Portage Collegiate. He articled in law with William Raymond Sexsmith and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1940. He practiced with Sexsmith until 1943 when he began to work on his own. At the time of his death he was a partner, with his son David, in the firm of Greenberg and Greenberg.

He was a President of the Beth David Synagogue in Portage la Prairie, Exalted Ruler of the Portage Elks Lodge, President of the Portage Curling Club, a life member and secretary of the Board of Trustees of the Portage Curling Club, and a life member of the Manitoba Curling Association. He served on the executive of the Portage Terriers Hockey Club, numerous local baseball clubs, and a member of the Winnipeg Football Club and Portage Golf Club. While a law student, he was a sports reporter for the Portage Daily Graphic newspaper. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1957. He served as a Bencher and President for the Law Society of Manitoba, and President of the Central Manitoba Bar Association.

He died at his home in Portage la Prairie on 19 April 1972 and was buried in Shaarey Zedek Cemetery in Winnipeg.