Memorable Manitobans: David Marr Walker (1835-1920)

David Marr Walker

Born at Woodhouse, Norfolk County, Ontario on 3 October 1835, son of Solomon and Sarah Walker, he was educated at Norfolk County public schools, University of Toronto, and Osgoode Hall. He was called to the Ontario Bar in 1860 then practiced in Simcoe County from 1860 to 1870. He came to Winnipeg in 1870 as an officer with the Wolseley Expedition. After leaving the service he began the practice of law, serving as the first solicitor of the City of Winnipeg, from 1874 to 1878. He was a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba from 1877 to 1881. In 1856, he was married to Anna Bella Anderson (1835-1921). Their son was Geoffrey Henry Walker. In 1878, he was elected a member of the Manitoba Legislature, and served as Attorney General from 1878 to 1882. In the latter year, he became Judge of the County Court for the Western Judicial District, transferring to Winnipeg in 1893. He retired from the court in 1914. From 1911 he was also a police magistrate for the City of Winnipeg. He helped to found the Manitoba Jockey Club and the Manitoba Club. He died at Venice, California on 16 February 1920 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His papers are held at the Archives of Manitoba.