Memorable Manitobans: J. F. Reeh Taylor (1924-2015)

Lawyer.

Born at Forest, Ontario on 13 January 1924, as an infant he moved to England with his family. He attended law school there before enlisting in the Royal Navy in early 1942. Returning from military duty in 1946, he returned to Canada in 1947 and settled at Winnipeg.

He articled with the firm of Johnston Garson Forrester Davison and was called to the Manitoba Bar in June 1951. He continued to practice with the firm until 1965 when he moved to Richardson and Company with Charles Huband, Bill Norrie, and Scott Wright. In 1979, he and D’Arcy McCaffrey formed Taylor McCaffrey. After a seven-year term as Chief Commissioner of the Automobile Injury Compensation Appeal Commission, he rejoined the firm in 2001 and practiced until shortly before his death.

He was a Life Bencher of the Law Society of Manitoba and was Chairman of its Legal Aid Committee. He served as President of the Estate Planning Council of Manitoba, a Director of the Community Legal Education Association, President and Director of the Downtown Winnipeg Association, Founding President of the Manitoba Chamber Orchestra (1971-1974), Chair of the Volunteer Bureau of Winnipeg, Director of the Welfare Planning Council, Chair of the Diocesan Council for Social Service of the Anglican Diocese of Rupertsland, and President of the Winnipeg Executives Association (1984-1985). In recognition of his community service, he was made a Queen’s Counsel (1971) and received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died on 2 December 2015.