Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Gordon Buckingham (1885-1961)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Stratford, Ontario in 1885, son of William Buckingham and Martha Phelps, he was educated locally and at Upper Canada College before attending law school in Winnipeg. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1908 and, later that year, moved to Brandon where he practiced law until his death, first with the firm of Kilgour, Laidlaw and Buckingham, and later on his own. Later he joined Matheson, Buckingham and Stordy, which became Buckingham and Stordy. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1929 and served for several years as a Crown Attorney. He was a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1940-1944). He resigned from the firm when appointed a County Court judge in 1949, on which he served until retirement in April 1960. On 2 July 1914, he married Norah May Clarke (1886-1962) at Brandon. They had one child, Cyril William Buckingham. He served on the Board of Governors of Brandon College and was a President of the Manitoba Provincial Exhibition and the Manitoba Associated Boards of Trade. He also served on the Executive of the Brandon Red Cross. Active in the operation of the International Peace Garden, he was treasurer for the group which established it, and was present at its opening ceremony in 1932. He died of a heart attack at his Brandon home on 9 June 1961. He was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.