Memorable Manitobans: Guy Joseph Kroft (1934-2020)

Guy Joseph Kroft

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 May 1934, son of Charles Kroft and Heloise Cohn (1910-2002), he attended Queenston School, Robert H. Smith School, Kelvin High School, and the University of Manitoba, receiving from the latter a BA degree in politics and economics, as well as a law degree.

in 1955, he began articling in law with the firm of Thompson, Shepard, Dilts and Jones (now Thompson Dorfman Sweatman). He joined the firm in 1959 after being called to the Manitoba Bar and practiced with it until 1979. He served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1974-?) and was made a Queen's Counsel in 1978. He was appointed a Puisne Judge in the Court of Queen’s Bench and served until 1993 when he was appointed a Puisne Judge in the Court of Appeals. He retired in 2006. In 2002, he was appointed to the Federal Electoral Boundaries Commission which determined new voting boundaries within each province.

In 1956, he married Hester Lee Israels (daughter of Montague Israels) at Winnipeg and they had four children. He served on the board of The Winnipeg Foundation (1992-2006) and was the President of the Manitoba Liberal Party, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, and Canadian Judges Conference. Active in the Jewish community, he was President of the Winnipeg Jewish Community Council, Vice-President of the Canadian Jewish Congress, President of the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba, and Vice-President of the Canadian Council of Jewish Federations. In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He died at Winnipeg on 15 April 2020.