Memorable Manitobans: Henry Gordon Harvey Smith (1902-1973)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 11 October 1902, son of W. Harvey Smith and Annie Prince Galt, he was educated in Winnipeg schools and was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in October 1927. He practiced law in partnership with E. J. Kirby in the firm of Smith and Kirby. He was a Bencher and President of the Law Society of Manitoba, President of the Manitoba Bar Association, and Vice-President for Manitoba of the Canadian Bar Association. He lectured at the Manitoba Law School. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1949.

He and wife Constance St. John (?-1982) had a daughter. He served as Aide-de-Camp to Lieutenant Governor R. F. McWilliams during his term in office; Director and President of the Family Bureau of Winnipeg; and a member of the Board of Governors for the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. He was a member of St. Luke’s Anglican Church, Manitoba Club, and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 November 1973. A collection of photographs that he took of war memorials around Manitoba is held at the Archives of Manitoba.