Memorable Manitobans: Albert Blellock Hudson (1875-1947)

Albert Blellock Hudson

Born at Pembroke, Ontario on 21 August 1875, son of Albert Hudson and Elizabeth Blellock, brother of Horace Victor Hudson, he was educated at Portage la Prairie and Winnipeg. In 1899, he was called to the Manitoba Bar and began practising law in Winnipeg, serving as general solicitor for the Northern Crown Bank. In 1911, Hudson was a barrister with the firm of Howell, Hudson, Ormond & Marlatt located in the Merchants Bank Building in Winnipeg. He was appointed a King’s Counsel in December 1914. He served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1912-1915).

He was married twice, first on 30 December 1908 to Mary B. Russell (?-1925) of Pembroke, Ontario. In 1936, he married Marjorie G. Runciman (?-?) at Halifax, Nova Scotia. He was elected an MLA for South Winnipeg in 1914, re-elected in 1915, and held the portfolios of Attorney-General (1915-1917) and Telegraphs and Telephones in the Norris government. In 1917, he declined an offer from Sir Robert Borden to join the federal cabinet. He was elected a Member of the House of Commons for South Winnipeg in 1921, serving a single term and not standing for re-election. He was a judge of the Supreme Court of Canada from 1936 to 1947.

He died at Ottawa, while still a judge, on 6 January 1947.